1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Issue accessing security cameras from app? (Read for more)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tygarc, Aug 18, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tygarc

    tygarc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Hello!

    I am an IT Administrator for a local business, and we recently had a large storm. We were required to replace all existing networking gear. Our security camera system is now unable to be viewed via app. I have tried so many things that it is not even funny at this point - it is ridiculous.

    I have tried opening the ports on the Arris, but a port scan reveals they are in fact closed. I don't see a place to open ports on the Netgear - does this mean that we should purchase a new router, other than the Netgear? (Personally, I prefer something other than it but..)

    Network/Camera setup:

    NETWORK:

    - Arris router (ISP provided w/ coax going into it)

    - Netgear smart (Business bought , Arris connects to this which this then projects a 2.4ghz and a 5ghz wireless network, along with a 2.4ghz guest wireless connection.

    CAMERA:

    - One "Platnium" DVR - Configured network correctly
    - One "Platnium" NVR - Configured network correctly

    I need to know how to fix this issue that I am having.

    If you have any additional questions, feel free to reply.

    Thank you so much!
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,002
    First Name:
    Terry
    Obviously your first issue. Learn how to open those ports, or get ISP help if you mean that they have the modem/router locked down.

    Really? "Virtual server" is other terminology sometimes used.

    Probably not. You just got two new routers, right (according to your second sentence above)?
     
  3. tygarc

    tygarc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    I understand, but this is a "smart router" so it does not let you open. If I open on the arris, in which they are plugged in to, I shouldn't need to open on Netgear, correct? I have opened the ports, but they still say unopened. The rudeness is not appreciated, buddy. Leave the thread unanswered if you are going to reply in an unfriendly way. Thanks.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,002
    First Name:
    Terry
    Uh, right. But it wasn't obvious that the cameras were not connected to the Netgear. I inferred that they were connected there since you talked about opening ports there.

    What rudeness?
     
  5. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5,957
    What Netgear product are we talking about here? What's the model number? I've never heard of a Netgear "smart" router. Now under Netgear's business class product line called ProSafe, there is a line of smart managed switches. These are switches that can be configured/managed through a web GUI.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1176482

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice