1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Issue Forwarding ports for Warcraft 3

Discussion in 'Networking' started by larsjones, Jan 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. larsjones

    larsjones Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Obviously, the thread title pretty much says it all. At the end of this massive undertaking, I'd like to be able to host games on Warcraft 3. My network hardware:

    Westell 6100 DSL Modem
    Linksys WRT110 Rangeplus Router
    A massive headache.


    At this point, I have established a static IP with the final octet being greater than the highest point on my routers dhcp range. Next, I went into the router(linksys) control panel and input values which would forward the 6112 port(BOTH TCP and UDP) to the ip address shown in the command prompt when ipconfig is entered.

    The result of a port scanshows that my external ip is COMPLETELY different from the IP I set up, and that my router is unreachable.

    Next, I put my Westell into Bridge mode. Everything was fine with that until my connection just dropped randomly, and would not resume. I was still unable to successfully host a game even while the connection was up.

    Naturally, I had to put my Westell back into Routed Bridge Mode just to get back on the net and post this.

    PLEASE help. This is driving me up the wall.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,246
    First Name:
    Terry
    Here are at least some of the alternatives.

    a. Westell in bridge (modem only) mode; probably have to then configure the Linksys WAN for PPPoE and account/password.

    b. Keep the Westell in router mode (I don't happen to know what Routed Bridge Mode is) and put the Linksys in the Westell's DMZ. This should require port forwarding on only the Linksys.

    c. Use the Linksys as only an ethernet switch and optionally a wireless access point. Port forwarding would then be done on the Westell. Following is a procedure for setting this up.

    JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  3. larsjones

    larsjones Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    would i get the result I want if I disconnect the westell altogether and onmly use the linksys?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,246
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes, assuming you have or buy a modem.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/972571

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice