Issues setting up new network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Orbitag

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2019
Messages
5
My fiance and I have moved into a new apartment complex where cable and internet are provided. Because we didn't actually "move in" on the first day of our lease the modem/cable box were left in our apartment for us. Now 2 weeks later I am attempting to set them up and it's not functioning properly. I've got the coaxial cable running into the modem (which I was told also contains the router) and the power is on. Everything is lit up and working, but there is no wireless network. We have connected with an ethernet and the internet is working that way, but the wireless is non existent. We have gone into the router set up by putting the ip into the address bar and changed the passwords and name of the network as well thinking that might help, but no luck so far.

Tldr: Modem part of modem/router seems to be working, but no device can see any network from the router.

Any help anyone could provide would be greatly appreciated.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
12,562
Maybe there is a setting for Enabling the WiFi. What is the brand and model number of the modem (look for a sticker on the bottom) . I will try to lookup the manual for you.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
12,562
On the Wireless > Basic Settings screen, there is an Wireless ON/OFF switch. Check that it is ENABLED. Wireless mode should be 11B/G/N Mixed. Chanel should be AUTO. Hidden should be disabled.

On the Wireless IP settings screen, set Enable WiFi DHCP to ENABLE.

Did you do any configuration on the Filter Setting screen? If so, remove any MAC & ip addresses specified and try again.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
12,562
Which version of Windows are you using? Go type 'winver' at the Start menu and tell us the Windows X, version X
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
12,562
Go to Control Panel > Device Manager > find your network adapter and right click choose Update.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,725
I would also suggest resetting to defaults, to make sure there is nothing that could be blocking it. Looks like you need a paper clip to hold the reset button in for at least 10 seconds or longer (usually when all lights go out). You can also reset it via the website by going to WAN/LAN > Backup > Factory Reset.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top