1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

itunes %APPDATA%\ error

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by sln8389, Jan 25, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sln8389

    sln8389 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    My boyfriend's laptop has always been uncooperative when it comes to itunes. Recently, when we've tried to update to the newest version of itunes we've been getting a pop up saying could not find %APPDATA%\ How do I make this go away? I need to restore my iphone so I can actually use itunes on my phone, but I cant do it until I update itunes.

    I found where someone else posted having this same problem and followed the instructions given to her, but I'm still having the same problem. idk if her computer was different and that made a difference or what, but I'm still getting the error message.
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    What's your operating system?

    For Windows 7 or Vista,

    Click Start > Programs > Accessories > right-click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    In the command prompt, type set

    Press Enter.

    Copy (right-click and Select All > press Enter) the entire content of that window and paste it into your next reply.
     
  3. sln8389

    sln8389 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    I'm pretty sure it's window's vista. I already went thru the whole procedure of what you commented on the last thread like this, but I keep coming up with the same thing.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>set
    ALLUSERSPROFILE=C:\ProgramData
    asl.log=Destination=file;OnFirstLog=command,environment,parent
    CLASSPATH=.;C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0\lib\ext\QTJava.zip
    CommonProgramFiles=C:\Program Files\Common Files
    COMPUTERNAME=DRAGON
    ComSpec=C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe
    FP_NO_HOST_CHECK=NO
    LOCALAPPDATA=C:\Users\Dragonsoul\AppData\Local
    NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS=2
    OS=Windows_NT
    Path=C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\Co
    mmon Files\Roxio Shared\DLLShared\;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\10
    .0\DLLShared\;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\
    PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH;.MSC
    PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=x86
    PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 13, GenuineIntel
    PROCESSOR_LEVEL=6
    PROCESSOR_REVISION=0f0d
    ProgramData=C:\ProgramData
    ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files
    PROMPT=$P$G
    PUBLIC=C:\Users\Public
    QTJAVA=C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0\lib\ext\QTJava.zip
    RoxioCentral=C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\10.0\Roxio Central36\
    SystemDrive=C:
    SystemRoot=C:\Windows
    TEMP=C:\Users\DRAGON~1\AppData\Local\Temp
    TMP=C:\Users\DRAGON~1\AppData\Local\Temp
    USERDOMAIN=Dragon
    USERNAME=Dragonsoul
    USERPROFILE=C:\Users\Dragonsoul
    windir=C:\Windows

    C:\Windows\system32>
     
  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    So you did try THIS already?
     
  5. sln8389

    sln8389 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    and every step in between, and the correction from when hers didnt work. mine STILL isnt working thou.
     
  6. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
  7. sln8389

    sln8389 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    when I follow those instructions listed and get to the environment variables screen, it only shows two things to click on, TEMP and TMP, APPDATA isnt even showing up in the list.
     
  8. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    You have to click New... and type:

    In the Name box: APPDATA

    In the Value box: %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming
     
  9. sln8389

    sln8389 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    awesome. got it. so just restart my computer and see if it works?
     
  10. sln8389

    sln8389 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Finally! I cant believe I actually got it to work. Thanks SO much! (sorry I'm a little slow with catching on a bit, computer illiterate was a bit of an understatement)
     
  11. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    You're welcome!
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/977004

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice