1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ive searched But still no help Cant connect wirelessly

Discussion in 'Networking' started by RichDaddy, Jan 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. RichDaddy

    RichDaddy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Hi All , Im hoping someone can please help . I have searched for days with no luck . Freind of mine told me to check this site out for help She was helped here 2 times before.

    Here whats I have a Dell Studio 1737 approx 5 yrs old maybe ? , The problem started last week I deleted my browsing history and cookies etc etc . Turned on the Comp next AM and couldnt connect to wireless, I finally did hook up worked great by pushing top button on my comcast router .

    I turned comp back off for the night next AM I couldnt connect now I cant get online with out having to hardwire comp to router , im a Newbie when it comes to computer so I hope there is someone out there with knowledge and patience Please help Thanks

    Couple other things , I can see the router , I click to connect to it asks for password I eneter it then it keeps saying router signal to far which cant be Im right next to it !!!! And was downstairs before all this happened and worked just fine ,
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see an xirrus screen shot

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    Windows XP
    Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    Windows 8
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot



    Apple Mac OS
    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

    if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
    http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. RichDaddy

    RichDaddy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    ETAF Thganks for any help , I will do what you said right now may take some time ... Im home now so ill be checking for your replies ... Give me a few minutes to figure out what I am doing
     
  4. RichDaddy

    RichDaddy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Hope it works , I also have 2 Comps hooked up to the router via wireless and 2 XBOXs hardwired so its working just cant get my laptop... Thanks for the help and the router SSDI is HOME 0F02
     

    Attached Files:

  5. RichDaddy

    RichDaddy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    ETAF after rereading your post I believe I am suppose to have posted a screenshot from a different computer ?? The one I am using right now is the one i am having problems with and I have it hardwired into router . Let me know If you need a different screen shot of the wifi . The one I posted is from this computer just to be clear
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,955
    First Name:
    Terry
    Make sure you have the latest wireless driver from Dell's web site. If you already have the latest driver reinstall it anyhow in case the installed instance is corrupted.

    What OS?

    What does Xirrus on another PC show for the Channel for your network?
     
  7. RichDaddy

    RichDaddy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Terry thanks for the help OS Im guessing you want to know Windows Vist 64 bit ??? I never installed the xirrus on other computer wasnt sure if i did ? I will and post in couple minutes
    How do I know where to go to get the driver?
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,955
    First Name:
    Terry
    Use your Service Tag for easier searching on Dell's site. Else you have to go by the exact model of your machine.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista and 7 and 8.

    Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt. [For Windows 8: <Windows Logo> + x - Command Prompt(Admin)]

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  9. RichDaddy

    RichDaddy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    I ran Xirrus on different computer the sreen is identical to the one i posted , Id post it but would take me too long to figutre out how to get it from one comp to other
     
  10. RichDaddy

    RichDaddy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Please buddy be patient LOL Sorry but does this mean type these in ????Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine. I have NO Idea what any of that means
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,955
    First Name:
    Terry
    Thanks. I'm puzzled by that channel 1,1. When 40 MHz channel width is used I'm used to seeing channel 1,5 or 7,11 or something like that. Thought the 1.1 might be an indication of a driver or adapter problem. Now I don't know what to think about it.
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,955
    First Name:
    Terry
    The commands you type into the (elevated) Command Prompt are given in bold. Just follow the instructions in order.

    "Reboot" means the same as "Restart."
     
  13. RichDaddy

    RichDaddy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Terry thanks for helping if you come up with something please let me know Thanks Again I dont know how to elevate or what that is ???
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,955
    First Name:
    Terry
    Elevated Command Prompt:

     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1086934

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice