1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Java question

Discussion in 'Software Development' started by 5amYan, Aug 12, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. 5amYan

    5amYan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    On the site Why do the (orange) drop-down menus drop down in ie but not mozilla/netscape?

    Is this repairable? If so how do I fix it?

    Please help
    TIA
     
  2. Mosaic1

    Mosaic1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    7,486
    I have IE6 and Netscape 4.61. The Dropdowns work in both of my Browsers.
     
  3. 5amYan

    5amYan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Mozilla/Netscape 6.
     
  4. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    Works in my NS Communicator 4.79. Maybe you need to update your JAVA release,
    I just did that recently.

    John
     
  5. 5amYan

    5amYan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Opera
    Version 6.05
    Build 1140
    Platform Win32
    System Windows 2000
    Java - Sun Java Runtime Environment 1.4

    DOES NOT WORK

    Mozilla 1.0
    Java Plug-in 1.4.0 for Netscape Navigator (DLL Helper)

    DOES NOT WORK

    Netscape 6.2.3
    Java Plug-in 1.4.0 for Netscape Navigator (DLL Helper)

    DOES NOT WORK

    How do I fix it so the site renders properly on all browsers?
     
  6. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    www.websitegarage.com used to check for browser compatability, but NS bought them and are killing the site :(

    Maybe someone else her knows a cross browser checker.

    John
     
  7. 5amYan

    5amYan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    still lost...

    The drop down menus at www.caldera.com work in all browsers. Thus I'm sure it's the coding and not the browsers. I'd guess that things made with j++ and frontpage are only compatable with IE....
     
  8. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    Well it is my understanding that front page is not NS friendly at all.
    I don't know about j++, but I think you are right about front page.

    John
     
  9. Shadow2531

    Shadow2531

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,636
    the page is using proprietary code meant only for internet explorer.

    I have the newest opera, mozilla, netscape, IE and it only works in IE.

    The microsoft website has the same problem with the drop down menus like that.

    You will have to change some of the code or redesign part of the page.

    I think the popup and popdown attributes for the javascript onmouseover command are only supported in IE.

    There is probably another way to accomplish the same thing, but have it work in all browsers.

    if however the popup attributes are supported in other browsers you might be using the popup attribute in a different way than what is required by other browsers.
     
  10. 5amYan

    5amYan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Thank you Shadow 2531
     
  11. Shadow2531

    Shadow2531

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,636
    I'll check around the net to see if I can find a better to implement the menus with all browsers.

    If I find something, I will post.
     
  12. 5amYan

    5amYan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    45
  13. Shadow2531

    Shadow2531

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,636
    that script looks promising. It work great and will probably work for you page.

    it uses a browser sniffer script and different menu scripts for each browser.

    It's kind of annoying to have to load different code depending on the browser IMHO, but if that's what you have to do, try it.

    I think it will work.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/91026