1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

javascript: won't work

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Normal_crimi, Jun 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Normal_crimi

    Normal_crimi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    For some reason, any javascript: links I click won't work. Also, anything which uses java won't load and just sits there. I have tried changing the Security settings around, searched my computer for spyware and it didn't help. Can anyone help me? I'll post a log of Hijack This! if it will help.

    P.S. When I click the Smilies they don't work either.
     
  2. Normal_crimi

    Normal_crimi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\SOUNDMAN.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft Hardware\Keyboard\type32.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\qttask.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\RUNDLL32.EXE
    C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\tcpsvcs.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\Documents and Settings\Kevin\Desktop\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,AutoConfigURL = http://www/install/ie/bpa.ins
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = http://localhost
    F0 - system.ini: Shell=Explorer.exe C:\WINDOWS\system32\fservice.exe
    F2 - REG:system.ini: Shell=Explorer.exe C:\WINDOWS\system32\fservice.exe
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
    O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
    O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
    O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
    O3 - Toolbar: ninemsn Toolbar - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar\01.01.1629.0\en-au\msntb.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMan] SOUNDMAN.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [POINTER] c:\Program Files\Microsoft Hardware\Mouse\point32.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliType] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Hardware\Keyboard\type32.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\qttask.exe" -atboottime
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background
    O4 - Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
    O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
    O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
    O9 - Extra button: Research (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra button: Telstra Usage Meter (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Telstra Usage Meter (HKLM)
    O16 - DPF: ChatSpace Full Java Client 3.1.0.239 - http://64.124.5.51/Java/cfs31239.cab
    O16 - DPF: {03F998B2-0E00-11D3-A498-00104B6EB52E} (MetaStreamCtl Class) - https://components.viewpoint.com/MTSInstallers/MetaStream3.cab
    O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab
    O16 - DPF: {39B0684F-D7BF-4743-B050-FDC3F48F7E3B} (FilePlanet Download Control Class) - http://www.fileplanet.com/fpdlmgr/cabs/FPDC_1_0_0_42.cab
    O16 - DPF: {54B52E52-8000-4413-BD67-FC7FE24B59F2} (EARTPatchX Class) - http://files.ea.com/downloads/rtpatch/v2/EARTPX.cab
    O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab28177.cab
    O16 - DPF: {C2FCEF52-ACE9-11D3-BEBD-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
    O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} (ActiveDataInfo Class) - http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/SymAData.dll
    O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
    O16 - DPF: {E77C0D62-882A-456F-AD8F-7C6C9569B8C7} (ActiveDataObj Class) - http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/ActiveData.cab
    O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{BEA5E3DD-B595-4D1B-AECF-1940EB019F70}: NameServer = 61.9.192.14 61.9.192.15
    O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: SearchList = nsw.bigpond.net.au
    O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: SearchList = nsw.bigpond.net.au
    O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: SearchList = nsw.bigpond.net.au
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,964
    First Name:
    Wayne
    have you got java enabled in your explorer. see internet settings advanced.
    see this test site for java
    http://www.bodo.com/javame.htm

    i'll leave log to someone more expert then myself - still very much learning here
     
  4. Normal_crimi

    Normal_crimi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Thanks for the link. I can see the java applet and I have enabled Java but I think I'm having trouble with JavaSCRIPT. The links with "javascript:" in them don't work. e.g. "javascript:history.go(-1)"
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,964
    First Name:
    Wayne
    maybe something in the log as originally posted. but i'll leave log to someone more expert then myself - still very much learning here
     
  6. CPTKain

    CPTKain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    This might seem simplistic, and I'm not sure whether you tried this or not. Have you attempted to click "enable" on the Custom Security levels?
    - In IE, click TOOLS
    - Click INTERNET OPTIONS
    - Click SECURITY tab
    - For both INTERNET and LOCAL INTRANET click CUSTOM LEVEL and look at your Java settings. Enable anything listed as Prompt or disable.

    The other thing that I have found is that some Computer Associates applications that use Java interfere with my Java setting when browsing the web.

    Hope this helps!
     
  7. Normal_crimi

    Normal_crimi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    I tried that stuff but it won't work. This weird problem only started when I installed Microsoft Office 2003 and uninstalled Norton Internet Security because it didn't install properly and Internet Security was interfering with Microsoft Office.
     
  8. Normal_crimi

    Normal_crimi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Can someone please help me?
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,964
    First Name:
    Wayne
    when you went to that test page http://www.bodo.com/javame.htm

    did you see the words
    YES!...IF YOU CAN READ THIS, YOU ARE JavaScript ENABLED!
    on the screen as well!!!

    also have a look here
    http://www.refreshcomputers.com/js_guide.html
    for some settings

    any firewalls etc

    now i fixed this with a VM site which if its javascript should not have an impact...

    what results do you get here
    https://www.clipstream.com/help/visitorhelp.shtml

    see this thread
    http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?t=240322&goto=newpost
     
  10. Normal_crimi

    Normal_crimi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    When I go to the Clipstream.com site, there is nothing next to Java Enabled, Java Vendor and Java Version. I am going to attempt to reinstall JavaVM. Thanks for the help.
     
  11. Normal_crimi

    Normal_crimi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    I've tried the security settings fix, installing JavaVM, disabling the Pop-up blocker, exiting all programs, closing EXPLORER.EXE and then restarting it, disabling firewalls, deleting Temporary Internet Files, Cookies and history, typing in the javascript link in the address bar and it still won't work. When I click a javascript: link (e.g. javascript:history.back()) it sits there and says "Done" in the bottom left corner and nothing happens. Here is a site which I can't see properly: http://www.eagames.com/official/nfs/underground2/us/screenshots.jsp
    For me, under PlayStation 2 I see a blank white box and a little logo in the top-left hand corner with a red square, a green circle and a blue triangle. What is wrong with it?
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,964
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i stumped now:-
    last thing I know
    try this - my uncle had the problem:-
    a site called www.keats.biz - then going onto the "hazelmere" button then search for "properties in this area" button, on his laptop it opens a blank screen. on my PC's it opens a form.

    the fix was- BUT DONT DO IT THE ABOVE OPENS A FORM
    With IE closed, Start, Run, REGSVR32 URLMON.DLL, OK. Then open IE, Tools, Internet Options, Programs, Reset Web Settings button.
     
  13. Normal_crimi

    Normal_crimi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    It didn't work... I'm sorry for all the trouble. I just really need it to work so I can view sites normally.
     
  14. Normal_crimi

    Normal_crimi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    109
  15. wbdace

    wbdace

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    I'm glad Normal_crimi's problem is solved, but I have the exact same problem and have downloaded and run the equivalent installer for Win98 ( That one was for 2000 ) but still no go.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/239907

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice