1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

JIT debugger

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by SidneyBean, Nov 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SidneyBean

    SidneyBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Can anyone advise whether or not JIT debugger is really needed. Every 3rd / 4th start up I can this error message re JIT debugger not available etc.

    If not, should I get rid of it, or if of no consequence should I reload it to stop the error message on start up etc.
    Thanks
     
  2. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    The error message indicates there's a problem with a program running at startup. In nearly all cases, this is a symptom of a malware problem. Post a HijackThis log in the Malware forum.
     
  3. SidneyBean

    SidneyBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks DoubleHelix - I checked for malware & came up negative no issues ; I have searched for JIT debugger on my c;drive but can find nothing, which perhaps poses the query - 'Do I really need it' ? hence my 1st request as to if it is needed or not?

    SB
     
  4. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    You're looking for a solution to a symptom of a larger problem. The reason you're seeing a message about a debugger is because you have a buggy program running when your computer starts up. That's usually malware. I don't know what you're scanning with, but scanners might not catch it. It could be adware or just poorly written software you downloaded.

    If you somehow manage to just disable the debugger message or get rid of it, you still have a problem with whatever program is actually generating the message.
     
  5. raybro

    raybro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,836
    What malware scanner(s) did you run?
     
  6. SidneyBean

    SidneyBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    OK, many thanks DoubleHelix / raybro - am using Malwarebytes, NOD32(ESET) & Zone Alarm in various guises to keep the nasties out. Scan of my system shows no issues ???

    Obviously willing to try other malware to get rid of the issue - any suggestions which?

    Thanks Guys (or gals)

    SidneyBean
     
  7. raybro

    raybro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,836
    You might put SuperAntiSpyware into the mix. It finds nasties the others do not (and vice-verse).
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026687

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice