1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

JIT Debugging

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Wayne777, Jul 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Wayne777

    Wayne777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Can somebody pleeeease help me, I've just about given up hope on solving this problem on my own :(

    I'm trying to run a software program, but I keep running into a pop up that says:

    In the 'Details' drop down, it says:

    Can somebody help me out?
     
  2. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    What program? It clearly uses the Java Runtime and has errors in the code. The problem is either with your version of Java or a problem with the app itself.
     
  3. Wayne777

    Wayne777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you for replying. The program is called "WebHistorian." It's made by Mandiant. I just dowloaded the newest version of Java, but I'm still getting the same problem. Sorry for being such a terrible newb...
     
  4. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    I just installed that application on Windows Vista Home Premium, and I did not have any version of Java installed. I was able to open the program without a problem. Are you saying this is the exact error you get immediately after clicking the shortcut to launch WebHistorian?
     
  5. Ent

    Ent Josiah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5,410
    'Helix, I believe that is not the Java Runtime environment but the .Net one.
    Last time I saw it on my machine it was a program that I'd written myself and was testing, and I use VB.net (can't use Java).
     
  6. Wayne777

    Wayne777 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you for replying, and sorry for not being clear. I get the message when I run a scan (the program is designed to find all the old internet history stored away on your computer). It pops up at the end of the scan.
     
  7. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    You could be right, Ent. I had Java on the brain.

    I uninstalled all .NET Framework versions as well and reinstalled WebHistorian, and I was still able to scan successfully. The only suggestion I have for you is to uninstall the software, reboot, and reinstall.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1005897