1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Just cause 2 crashes

Discussion in 'Games' started by rigeltandz34, Apr 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rigeltandz34

    rigeltandz34 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    hi guys.. need help in the JUST CAUSE 2 PC version..

    when i play the game and click on the JUSTCAUSE2.exe it says this error...

    "Not enough storage is available to complete the operation"


    need ur help on this one guys... [​IMG]

    what does this mean? i reformatted my computer.. its in win7 32 bit.. :(




    this is my system specs:


    Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: ECS
    System Model: P4M900T-M2
    BIOS: Default System BIOS
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2160 @ 1.80GHz (2 CPUs), ~1.8GHz
    Memory: 1024MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 1022MB RAM
    Page File: 1066MB used, 1087MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM v1.1)
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce 8400 GS
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_06E4&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_A1
    Display Memory: 756 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 501 MB
    Shared Memory: 255 MB
    Current Mode: 1440 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
    Monitor Model: X193W
    Monitor Id: ACR000C
    Native Mode: 1440 x 900(p) (59.887Hz)
    Output Type: HD15
     
  2. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    I think you need 2GB memory to run that game.......have you checked for any patches out for that game?
     
  3. rigeltandz34

    rigeltandz34 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    hmmm.... thats what i think... does that error mean.. lack of RAM??? need ur opinions.. :(
     
  4. rigeltandz34

    rigeltandz34 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    need your replies... :(
     
  5. Valent

    Valent

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    hey, If your unable to meet this
    then whatever reason your not is your problem,

    Minimum
    • OS: Microsoft Windows Vista (Windows XP is unsupported)
    • Processor: Dual-core CPU with SSE3 (Athlon 64 X2 4200 / Pentium D 3GHz)
    • Memory: 2GB System Memory
    • Hard Drive: 10GB of free drive space
    • Graphics: DX10 compatible graphics card with 256 MB of memory (Nvidia GeForce 8800 series/ ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro)
    • Sound: 100% DirectX 10 compatible sound card
    • DirectX┬«: Microsoft DirectX 10
     
  6. rigeltandz34

    rigeltandz34 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    ah ok.. so its the RAM??? yay........
     
  7. rigeltandz34

    rigeltandz34 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    how can i reset it? could u please help me? :)
     
  8. noahfexpayton

    noahfexpayton

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I have been plagued with the JC2 crashes ever since I steamed it. My system is perfectly capable of running the game. So after spraying out all the dust and other gunk from my BFG GTX280 OC, I was able to get a little more time in gameplay, but unfortunately I could only run the game in the lowest resolution. Even then I only got about 30 minutes of play time.
    I know that nvidia recalled an older driver because of a fan control issue. Well I have noticed the same issue even with the 197.45 drivers. So I downloaded Gainward's Expert Tool version 7.2.

    http://www.gainward.com/support/vga/Setup32_EXPERTool_NV_7_8.zip

    It installed fine on my Win7 64-bit system and all I did was turn off dynamic fan control, raised the fan speed to about 85% and the game magically ran for 1 hour and I did notice about a 10 degree Celsius drop in temperature. Just for the heck of it, I decided to up the fan speed to 100% so that I didn't have any long-term overheating while playing. I was able to play JC2 for about 4.5 hours. The game did lockup, but it happened when I pressed the "Exit to Windows" button from the menu. No big deal because the game lasted for the longest ever.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/914610

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice