just installed second HDD and now the rig won't boot to windows Me

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

scanner

Thread Starter
Joined
May 31, 2002
Messages
211
The rig is a HP 8275 pavilion,with WME, and it was running just fine before I did this:... I added a( unformatted with w98se in it from another rig )small 5 gb hdd WD and set to slave , the cable is also connected as a slave,and I rechecked everything before booting ,then I fire it up, and here is what is happening: the boot sequence indicated that all the hardware and the installed hdd as slave and the splash win me come in for a second and the next it ask to boot in a safe mode and when I go for it, it won't go in safe mode, but return to the option for safe mode again, and in I have tried the normal mode and there too ,is the same on and on, it won't boot to windows or safe or normal at all. So I went back and disconnected the added WD drive ,( now the rig is back to the factory hardware set up ) and the same exact problem, the rig is booting to safe mode option, but no safe mode, ps: I have made the win me EBD before I started this. I like this rig altho it's slow, and a Hp, but it has been dependable and with very few quirks, how can I fix this " inconsistency" thanks a billion!
 

IMM

Joined
Feb 1, 2002
Messages
3,257
one possibility is that the primary drive is also a WD and the jumper has to be moved from master only to master with slave.

I don't know if this kind of hp has a tattoo partition or recovery partition which has to remain in sequence - but from a floppy you could try fdisking the second hard drive as extended (don't put a primary partiton on it).

Any chance that the old (new secondary) drive has virus issues?

What mode is it capable of (udma33 or simply pio mode 4)?

Have you been to the bios to see that it's set AUTO for that position? (reset configuration data (or nvram or escd)) while you're there.

They are both on the same cable?

Can you provide the model numbers for both drives?
 

scanner

Thread Starter
Joined
May 31, 2002
Messages
211
I can't fdisk 'cause it's not showing up in dos, and my primary HDD is quantum bigfoot tx8 and the jumper is factory setup to cs and the documents on that settings says that the cs is Master with slave present , now the ds settings is stand alone with master with slave present..
 

scanner

Thread Starter
Joined
May 31, 2002
Messages
211
IMM l forgot to replay to your other questions, the secondary drive is a 5gb WD Caviar,------ and I'm 100% sure that there is no virus in it,----- the drive have a tattoo part, I'm not 100% on this,----- and the drive have been formatted and partitioned last night with a WD utility to fat 32, in other words it has been readied for a os installation------ and I don't think this drive is udma capable,---- and in the bios the drive is set to auto, what will the reset configuration data do if I set it to yes! Thank you for the input IMM :)
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
On the WD drive that you formatted, did you have to install the software overlay?

Will this drive boot if connected as master by itself?
 

scanner

Thread Starter
Joined
May 31, 2002
Messages
211
AcaCandy I don't think so. WD EZ drive. only command . com is installed, so far it is set to receive a OS. But like I said fdisk is not recognizing the drive.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Ok, let's try this, restart the computer and watch as info scrolls by......if EZ drive is installed, you'll see something similar to 'the hard drive is being controlled....blah, blah....to boot to floppy, hit the CTRL key......

And with command.com, it should boot straight to a c: prompt....is this happening?

Also, when you say fdisk isn't recognizing the drive, you are using a boot disk, and at the a: prompt, typing

fdisk
and press enter?

Really, I think that once you've used the WD setup stuff, you don't have to run fdisk....that software should have had you make your decisions about partitions, etc.
 

scanner

Thread Starter
Joined
May 31, 2002
Messages
211
AcaCandy with both drives connected the wd drive is being recognized just as fixed disk 1 and when I do ebd and at a prompt fdisk it and choose the option 4 it still shows the master quantum drive only
 

Byteman

Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Messages
17,742
Hi-- So, you don't see the fifth option, to display info on the other fixed drive? If you see a 5- that one should display info for the added drive. Seems like you would notice it...must not be being detected right....some drives you have no choice but to enter the cylinder, heads, etc info manually.
 

scanner

Thread Starter
Joined
May 31, 2002
Messages
211
byteman I did it right and it shows the second drive as D ok, I'm not quite familiar with fdisk ...
 

Byteman

Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Messages
17,742
scanner- Far as I know, you should need only to install the drive using EZDrive....here is some stuff you can read about this.

http://www.wdc.com/library/eide/index.asp

Scroll down through the headings----there is info on using the drive software, installations, etc.
 

scanner

Thread Starter
Joined
May 31, 2002
Messages
211
byteman I think the important thing here is for me to fix the booting problem with or without the WD drive I've tried everything and still no winMe
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Did you try just the problem drive connected by itself? Can you get to a c: prompt with it alone?
 

scanner

Thread Starter
Joined
May 31, 2002
Messages
211
Did you try just the problem drive connected by itself?Yes
Can you get to a c: prompt with it alone?Yes with the boot disk only
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Then it appears that command.com isn't on the hard drive.....what happens if you try this:

boot to the a: prompt with the floppy disk in the drive......then type

copy *.* a:
and press enter (watch the spacing, after they y and after the last *)

does it say files copied?

If so, remove the floppy disk and try to boot to the c: drive....does it boot to a c: prompt now? If not, do you have the hard drive in the boot order?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top