KAZAA/Runtime Error/Debug?????

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Dan Mc

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 8, 1999
Messages
665
When I use Kazaa, I get a runtime error message and a box that asks me if I want to "debug".

If I select "Debug" a screen comes up that I really can't use (I'm stoopit and think this is a VB screen, but have no idea how to debug...every attempt tells me there is no entry, etc., so this is hopeless for me!)

What is that error (I can just close it and continue downloads, but it will eventually pop up again) and how do I fix whatever is going wrong?

I use Netscape Commincator 4.7.

(I am NOT using Zone Alarm, but do use Ads Off).
 

Dan Mc

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 8, 1999
Messages
665
I have Morpheous (Ver 1,0,0,1)) and English Ads Off and Ad Aware. I found Morpheous and Music City a bit limited in files where Kazaa has much more.

That still doesn't explain the Runtime Error Mesage and Debug thing...Kazaa is the only program that comes up in (usually says Line One error)....more info?
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Kazaa's riddled with spyware.

New.Net, Cydoor, WebHancer, and Ezula are among the things you may get 'for free' when installing the program, and all these items load by default when you start up Windows, eating up your system resources in the process, and causing occasional conflicts including run time errors.

There are a number of alternatives, including WinMX and Grokster that don't contain this amount of spyware.

The first thing to do would be to uninstall Kazaa, and related spyware, and to run Ad-aware, as Savvy already advised you to .

Then see whether your problem disappears.

Good luck,
 

Dan Mc

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 8, 1999
Messages
665
Tony: I understand about the spyware issues..Univ. Of Calif Sand Diego had a message about that and you can install Kazaa w/o the added "freebies" (I installed it w/o them).

WinMX is nice, but I also had numerous interruptions and failed downloads with it. Haven't tried the others, but will do so.

AdWare shows no spyware on my system, so I must have loaded Kazaa and UCSD suggested.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2001
Messages
489
Kazaa recently put a hold on their services, maybe thats causing the errors? I cant get any of those napster clones to connect, I dont know why, =/
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
ok... as of a couple days ago Kazaa has suspended operations... whether this is temporary or not I don't know.

Napster put a fix/patch/script ?? ....... on their program to keep everyone using only the lastest version so their filters work. This took place Dec 31 I think was the date
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top