1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Keep getting blue screens during SP1 installation

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by slitherax, Dec 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. slitherax

    slitherax Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Hi there,
    I'm trying to install Windows 7 SP1, but about four minutes into the process, I get a blue screen. This has happened every time I've attempted the installation. I also frequently get blue screens whilst working generally. Do you know what the problem is? System info and the report from the latest blue screen are below.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 640 Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 5 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 16382 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 5500 Series, -2048 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 1907626 MB, Free - 1813370 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., M4A78LT-M
    Antivirus: AVG Anti-Virus 2012, Updated and Enabled


    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 2057

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 1a
    BCP1: 0000000000005003
    BCP2: FFFFF70001080000
    BCP3: 0000000000004D8C
    BCP4: 00004DB000009B5C
    OS Version: 6_1_7600
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 768_1

    Files that help describe the problem:
    C:\Windows\Minidump\121111-36285-01.dmp
    C:\Users\Dee\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-665063-0.sysdata.xml

    Read our privacy statement online:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

    If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
    C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
     
  2. Mark1956

    Mark1956

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,142
    The error code is a Memory Management fault usually caused by failing RAM, it can also be due to a bad driver. Have you installed any new drivers recently.

    Run the test below to check your memory.

     
  3. slitherax

    slitherax Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    I'll do that, thanks
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1030763

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice