Keep getting memory error using Symantec 2001 but all seems fine!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bestshotdude

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2001
Messages
92
Whenever I use the Norton Utilities 2001 on my AMD 700 Mhz system with an SiS board and 524 mb of memory I get an error at location 19048560 and the check stops. I am getting some strange little blue screens for no reason as well. I replaced both memory sticks with known good ones but still get this error. Just shut up and put up or is there a spider in my shoe I should know about? The system runs fine and went through the "pcpitstop" just great but it just bugs me to get this little bug, you know? Thanks for any help.
 

bestshotdude

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2001
Messages
92
It does not report error with one stick in either slot the board however is rate for 1gb of memory. Are we on to something?
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
If it is Utilities v5.0, it is because it does not recognize anything over 256.

http://service2.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nunt.nsf/docid/1999090713442709&src=w

The recommendation on vcache here, is horrific. If it works, in order to get a memory check done, great. But, remove the entries (or replace them by ones that constrain it at less than 512MB, as per Rog's post), after the run.
The note also states "Norton Diagnostics cannot run a memory test on systems having more than 256 MB of memory".

I have no idea how making a vcache change would fix this problem?
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
shajkur:

Can you provide a quick summary as to how the swapfile can cause Norton problems doing a physical RAM check?

thanks
 

bestshotdude

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2001
Messages
92
As usual, when all else fails, read the instructions. From what I understand you are correct in the support of a limited amount of memory by this program. Excellent as it is, the manual is overwhelming and I did not happen to see this little tidbit of information. I had been using 156mb of ram and had no problem so hence the new error when there really was none. Even so. I have downloaded a little program to examine and adjust my cache memory even though I use "RamBooster" to see if it may help. It is perhaps one of the reasons I run into little snags like this as I love to download stuff to see how it works (or doesn't). Thanks for the tip and will look for any new knowledge from a source as good and educated as yours. Happy Holidays!
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
If you like to run programs that serve no useful purpose, Rambooster is definitely one of those. Windows does not need to have available memory, and gains no benefit from having it. Free memory is wasted memory. You might as well just take out one of the sticks.

And if the program you downloaded to examine your cache values was cachman (or any other clone), DO NOT use any of the presets for vcache. It you do, you will most likely seriously affect your performance, since it sets the parameters way too low.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top