Keeps freezing/jerking...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

PODNickerz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 13, 2002
Messages
562
When i play a game it always freezes every few moments like it's lagging ( i know it's not my connection)

I am getting good fps
I have tried setting the graphics details from lowest to highest, there is no fps change unless i put a higher resolution
I am thinking it's my computer and not the vid card?

Specs are:
P4 1.8 GHZ 256 RAM
GeForce2 MX 400 64MB


How could i fix this problem?
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
3,974
What games?

it could be both. 256MB RAM is kinda small for modern games. So is 64MB of video.
 

PODNickerz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 13, 2002
Messages
562
What is the name of the program that u open in the run dialogue box that you stop things from running at startup?
 
Joined
Dec 17, 2003
Messages
58
Only thing you can do is upgrade. And from your specs, you really need to upgrade everything. The CPU may get you by, but you are really at the bottom end of the 3D game food chain.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
3,974
Methost said:
Only thing you can do is upgrade. And from your specs, you really need to upgrade everything. The CPU may get you by, but you are really at the bottom end of the 3D game food chain.
I agree, you can see my specs below. Even those arn't good enough any more.
:rolleyes:
 

PODNickerz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 13, 2002
Messages
562
ok i found out some things,

I downloaded 3DMark 2001,

I ran the tests, get crappy fps
I then went to compare other peoples scores,
EVERYONE with the same system or higher as me, gets more than 2x my score!!
I am like, WTF!?!?!

Also...
I went to my memory info in system settings in 3DMark 2001 and i found this

FROM MEMORY ARRAY:
Max Module Capacity: 128 MB
Location: <unknown>
Use: <unknown>
Supported Error D&C: Single-bit ECC
Supported Speeds: 70ns, 60ns
Supported Types: Standard, Parity, ECC, Fast-paged, EDO, SIMM
Supported Voltages: 3.3V

FROM MY MEMORY CHIP:
Installed & Enabled Size: 256 MB
Form Factor: <unknown>
Frequency: 0 Hz
Slot: ROW-0

Now does this mean that the max capacity my memory slot can handle is 128MB?!?
But i have a 256MB installed in there, why did the dumb people who build my computer not notice this? :( :D

And also, not really a question but some info

I tweaked some memory settings in my bios and ran the benchmark again, not much of a difference in scores... :(
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
3,974
Have you run recent Virus and spy-ware scans?

Recommend, Trend micro free online scan.
Spybot S&D.
Ad-Aware.

Just so we are sure your system is clean.

As for the Memory... I don't know much of anything about it. (yet)
 

PODNickerz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 13, 2002
Messages
562
Well i know i have spyware on my pc, they are detected every time i scan, is that normal?

And i have this annoying winfixer spyware which i googled and quite a few people have this and finding a hard time gettings rid of it.

Anyway, i just ran the game again first time after changing some bios settings and it seems like it worked, at least 50% of the freezing has stopped! The only freezing i get now is the graphical slowdown from my video card. So that's great news for me!

But still need to figure out why my card is 1/2 slower than other peoples...

I will scan my system for viruses, and spyware and get rid of the winfixer one and report back...
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
3,974
Any spyware is bad... As you have no idea what it is doing..
It may just slow your PC, but it can be much worse.
 

PODNickerz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 13, 2002
Messages
562
Alright, here is an update,

I just reformated the computer and i ran the benchmark again and i still get the same scores while everyone gets 2x better than me....?
Whats going on?
 

PODNickerz

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 13, 2002
Messages
562
Alright,

Could someone look over these bios settings and tell me what i should change? (These are the only advanced settings there are)

Quick boot ENABLED
1st Boot Device CDROM
2nd Boot Device IDE-0
3rd Boot Device CDROM
Try other boot devices YES
SMART for Hard Disks ENABLED
Bootup Numlock ON
Floppy Drive Swap DISABLED
Floppy Drive Seek DISABLED
Password Check SETUP
Boot to OS/2 > 64MB YES
L2 Cache ENABLED
System BIOS Cacheable DISABLED
Graphic Win Size 128MB
DRAM CAS# Latency 2T
Timing Setting Mode ULTRA
MA 1T/2T Select MA 1T
Advanced Read Prefetch ENABLED
Host to Memory Latency FAST
Auto Detect DIMM/PCI Clk ENABLED
Spread Spectrum DISABLED
DOS Flat Mode DISABLED
Plug and Play Aware O/S YES
Primary Graphics Adapter AGP
Allocate IRQ to PCI VGA YES
PCI IDE Busmastr DISABLED

Also, is there a way i can get more BIOS settings? I have tried tweakbios but i have to register :(


BTW system specs r
P4 1.8GHZ
256RAM
64MB Geforce 2 MX 400
2 hardrives, 30gig w/ 20gig backup
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top