1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Keeps restaring after Changing Motherboard

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by JakM1, Sep 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. JakM1

    JakM1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Ive recently ugraded my computer using:

    Asrock P45TURBOTwins2000 LGA775 Intel P45 1600FSB DDR2 and DDR3 ATX motherboard (NEW)
    700w Jeantech Power supply (ALREADY OWNED)
    2GB 667mhz DDR2 Ram (ALREADY OWNED)
    Intel Pentium 4 3Ghz Dual Core Processor (ALREADY OWNED)
    Radeon 2900 Pro 1gb PCI Express Graphic Card (ALREADY OWNED)
    2 Sata Hard Drives (320gb with Windows XP Pro) & (500gb) (ALREADY OWNED)
    SATA DVD-ROM Drive 22x Samsung

    I received the new motherbord on monday 22nd Sep 08 along with new case ect. That evening i took apart my workin previous computer and rebiult it all into the new case with the new motherboard. I plugged everything in correctly and connected it all up. I was using a USB keyboard, PS2 Mouse and connected monitor via DVi cable as per usual. I turned it on, everything fired up but the first thing i noticed was the time it took to display anythin on the screen, my old computer when turned on wud take about 1 sec to display the startup. This however took about 8-10 sec but when it did come on it started up as normal. On my harddrive with the Operating sytem i have it fully encrpyted using truecrypt so i entered my password and it carried on like normal. Then the windows loading screen came up and just at the point where you are propmted for the login password it resets itself. Im surer if there was any hardware issue it would not have allowed to come this far. I read up on it and reset bios, started with minimum hardware ect. Then tried to install xp again but as it was loading files before it gets to the bit were you press enter to setup and r to repair ect it displays blue screen with stop: 0x0000007B (0xf7c7a524, 0xc0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000).

    I then decided to unplug it all and rebiuld it back into my old motherboard which was originally working but just put it into the new case which wouldnt make any difference as far as im aware. When it was finished i turned it on and everything started up but there was no display on the screen.

    Tonite im going to put it all on new motherboard again and use an IDE hdd to try reinstall xp on and see if that works. Im hopeing it not the graphic card as that cost me £200 and it has been fine since i got it.

    All the forums are suggesting things like RAID an stuff, i dnt have a clue about anything like that and dont see how it would be needed. Any info that could help would be greatly appreciated, before i have to hand it over to a pro who will charge the earth and ive also had previous bad experience with some people. Ive done various courses and have experience with computers and there components but im no expert.
     
  2. Tanis

    Tanis

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,969
    First Name:
    Shane
    I would definately give it a try with the other HDD. Its is good practice to do a completely fresh installation of Windows if you change the motherboard. There are likely to be many different components, drivers etc needed and it is fairly easy to get conflicts between the existing HDD configuration and what the new motherboards wants.

    If it works with the other HDD then I would suggest putting the original HDD as a secondary and backing everything up. Then format and reinstall on the original drive (hope that makes some degree of sense).

    I will also say I am not a PC tech, everything I have learnt is through trial and error / personal experience, so don't take my answer as the gospel truth :) its just my initial thoughts.
     
  3. JakM1

    JakM1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for that, yea ill try it tonite and yea makes sense. Ill let you know tomorrow. Any more replies would be goos just incase that doesnt fix the problem.

    Many Thanks
     
  4. JakM1

    JakM1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Finally got it all up and running, ended up needing to buy a classic floppy drive, insert the motherboard support cd then upload SATA drivers to the floppy before windows could detect a SATA HDD. Did take some time to work out when to exit the floppy drive tho but got there in the end, feel like an idiot now after it being so simple but learned somthing new. Never throwing my floppy away again tho.

    Thanks for the help
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/752854

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice