1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

kernel data inpage error

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by Swetboy, Jan 12, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Swetboy

    Swetboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Hello Guyz,
    I've bought Few Things (6 Months ago)
    Processor (i3 3240 3.40 ghz)
    Motherboard (dh61ww)
    Ram (2gb Kingston) not sure about frequency (used MEMTEST) (NO ERRORS)

    HD 2 months ago
    Hard Disk (SeaGate Barracuda 1000GB)

    ISSUES:
    I've Just re-installed windows 8.1 again....and my pc run into problem with kernel data inpage error.....after 2 or 3 days my PC won't start by giving me option of
    Automatic repair with 2 options
    1) shut down
    2) Advanced option (In Advanced option nothing will work :( )

    Kindly help me dump files has been added
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Swetboy

    Swetboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    any1 ?? :S
     
  3. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,785
    Hi, I am not a Win 8 user - however, your minidump files are showing Memory Corruption.
    What is the total amount of Ram that you have installed?
    Did you test them one stick at a time?

     
  4. Swetboy

    Swetboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    sir it's 2gb kingston DDR 3 (One Stick)
     
  5. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,785
    I'd say a minimum of 4Gb of Ram is needed to run Win 8.
    http://uk.crucial.com/gbr/en/systemscanner
    The above scanner will show what type of Ram is installed and what can be added.

    I will ask one of our fellow members with Win 8 experience, to gives their thoughts on the matter.
    What is the make and model number of your pc?
     
  6. Swetboy

    Swetboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Processor (i3 3240 3.40 ghz)
    Motherboard (Intel dh61ww)
    Ram (2gb Kingston) DDR 3
    Hard Disk (SeaGate Barracuda 1000GB)
     
  7. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,785
    Is this a home built pc?
    I have asked for someone with Win 8 experience to check your post.
     
  8. Swetboy

    Swetboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    yep :)
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,560
    First Name:
    Terry
    Budget PCs (including my Lenovo G585) with Windows 8/8.1 generally come with 4 GB RAM, which should give us a good idea of what is minimally acceptable. :) That's minimally acceptable, not minimally required.

    On that Lenovo I sometimes run VirtualBox with 2 GB memory, which leaves only 2 GB for everything else running in 8.1. It is noticeably slower, but still runs OK. My guess is that 2 GB with Windows 8/8.1 is OK for light usage, but relatively easy for memory to become corrupted with heavier use or with days between Restarts.
     
  10. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,651
    First Name:
    Frank
    You didn't clarify if you installed Windows 8.1 32-bit or Windows 8.1 64-bit in your home-built computer.

    The Intel DH61WW motherboard has 2 memory slots and supports up to 16 GB of RAM.

    It uses 240-pin DDR3-1066 or DDR3-1333, 1.5 volt, unbuffered, non-ECC modules.

    If your computer is running Windows 8.1 32-bit, increase it to 4 GB(2 GB X 2) of RAM.

    If your computer is running Windows 8.1 64-bit, increase it to 8 GB(4 GB X 2) of RAM.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. Swetboy

    Swetboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    It's windows 8.1 32bit (2gb + 4gb stick will be ok)?
    anyway does my motherboard support 1600 ddr3?
     
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,651
    First Name:
    Frank
    Windows 8.1 32-bit will recognize and use no more than 3.25 - 3.5 GB of RAM, so it's a waste of money to install more than 4 GB of RAM.

    If you're going to stay with Windows 8.1 32-bit, you should install 2 GB + 2 GB.

    DDR3-1600 is considered overclocked RAM for that motherboard.

    That may be why you're getting that error.

    -------------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. Swetboy

    Swetboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Nope bro i don't have 1600 i was just asking my MB can suuport this
     
  14. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,227
    Hi


    You say
    What options please do you have in - advanced options and which of those available have you tried please
    Also for two months since the new hard drive it presumably has been OK - and you say you have JUST reinstalled 8.1
    AGAIN

    so could you please clarify the reason for the re install - by that I mean was that because of problems

    With Memtest and it being OK before it is unlikely to be the ram I think, but could well be the way 8.1 has been installed
    Was it a clean install on unallocated space or what


    From your dump
    ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc000003f - {Bad CRC} A cyclic redundancy check (CRC) checksum error occurred.

    I would if you can from advanced options - cmd prompt and run a chkdsk /r on the C drive
     
  15. Swetboy

    Swetboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    windows 8.1 was clean install without unallocated spac...
    advanced option i've tried (reset, Refresh, Restore,low resoulation, digonisng and many more) but nothing work
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1141043

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice