kernel data inpage error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Swetboy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
8
Hello Guyz,
I've bought Few Things (6 Months ago)
Processor (i3 3240 3.40 ghz)
Motherboard (dh61ww)
Ram (2gb Kingston) not sure about frequency (used MEMTEST) (NO ERRORS)

HD 2 months ago
Hard Disk (SeaGate Barracuda 1000GB)

ISSUES:
I've Just re-installed windows 8.1 again....and my pc run into problem with kernel data inpage error.....after 2 or 3 days my PC won't start by giving me option of
Automatic repair with 2 options
1) shut down
2) Advanced option (In Advanced option nothing will work :( )

Kindly help me dump files has been added
 

Attachments

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,401
Hi, I am not a Win 8 user - however, your minidump files are showing Memory Corruption.
What is the total amount of Ram that you have installed?
Did you test them one stick at a time?

*******************************************************************************
* *
* Bugcheck Analysis *
* *
*******************************************************************************

KERNEL_DATA_INPAGE_ERROR (7a)
The requested page of kernel data could not be read in. Typically caused by
a bad block in the paging file or disk controller error. Also see
KERNEL_STACK_INPAGE_ERROR.
If the error status is 0xC000000E, 0xC000009C, 0xC000009D or 0xC0000185,
it means the disk subsystem has experienced a failure.
If the error status is 0xC000009A, then it means the request failed because
a filesystem failed to make forward progress.
Arguments:
Arg1: c04ceb58, lock type that was held (value 1,2,3, or PTE address)
Arg2: c000003f, error status (normally i/o status code)
Arg3: 5e3808c0, current process (virtual address for lock type 3, or PTE)
Arg4: 99d6b47a, virtual address that could not be in-paged (or PTE contents if arg1 is a PTE address)

Debugging Details:
------------------
ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc000003f - {Bad CRC} A cyclic redundancy check (CRC) checksum error occurred.

BUGCHECK_STR: 0x7a_c000003f

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT: 1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: CODE_CORRUPTION

PROCESS_NAME: System

CURRENT_IRQL: 0
--
STACK_COMMAND: kb

CHKIMG_EXTENSION: !chkimg -lo 50 -db !nt
8 errors : !nt (8116eeb0-8116ef03)
8116eeb0 *a0 *22 *f4 *a2 22 d1 3a 81 56 88 4c 81 ec 26 2c 81 ."..".:.V.L..&,.
...
8116ef00 *e0 *22 *f4 *a2 f2 2d 4f 81 e9 2a 4f 81 ac ea 38 81 ."...-O..*O...8.

MODULE_NAME: memory_corruption

IMAGE_NAME: memory_corruption

FOLLOWUP_NAME: memory_corruption

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 0

MEMORY_CORRUPTOR: STRIDE

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: MEMORY_CORRUPTION_STRIDE

BUCKET_ID: MEMORY_CORRUPTION_STRIDE

Followup: memory_corruption
 

Swetboy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
8
Hi, I am not a Win 8 user - however, your minidump files are showing Memory Corruption.
What is the total amount of Ram that you have installed?
Did you test them one stick at a time?
sir it's 2gb kingston DDR 3 (One Stick)
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,401
I'd say a minimum of 4Gb of Ram is needed to run Win 8.
http://uk.crucial.com/gbr/en/systemscanner
The above scanner will show what type of Ram is installed and what can be added.

I will ask one of our fellow members with Win 8 experience, to gives their thoughts on the matter.
What is the make and model number of your pc?
 

Swetboy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
8
I'd say a minimum of 4Gb of Ram is needed to run Win 8.
http://uk.crucial.com/gbr/en/systemscanner
The above scanner will show what type of Ram is installed and what can be added.

I will ask one of our fellow members with Win 8 experience, to gives their thoughts on the matter.
What is the make and model number of your pc?
Processor (i3 3240 3.40 ghz)
Motherboard (Intel dh61ww)
Ram (2gb Kingston) DDR 3
Hard Disk (SeaGate Barracuda 1000GB)
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,401
Is this a home built pc?
I have asked for someone with Win 8 experience to check your post.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,339
Budget PCs (including my Lenovo G585) with Windows 8/8.1 generally come with 4 GB RAM, which should give us a good idea of what is minimally acceptable. :) That's minimally acceptable, not minimally required.

On that Lenovo I sometimes run VirtualBox with 2 GB memory, which leaves only 2 GB for everything else running in 8.1. It is noticeably slower, but still runs OK. My guess is that 2 GB with Windows 8/8.1 is OK for light usage, but relatively easy for memory to become corrupted with heavier use or with days between Restarts.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,921
Processor (i3 3240 3.40 ghz)
Motherboard (Intel dh61ww)
Ram (2gb Kingston) DDR 3
Hard Disk (SeaGate Barracuda 1000GB)
You didn't clarify if you installed Windows 8.1 32-bit or Windows 8.1 64-bit in your home-built computer.

The Intel DH61WW motherboard has 2 memory slots and supports up to 16 GB of RAM.

It uses 240-pin DDR3-1066 or DDR3-1333, 1.5 volt, unbuffered, non-ECC modules.

If your computer is running Windows 8.1 32-bit, increase it to 4 GB(2 GB X 2) of RAM.

If your computer is running Windows 8.1 64-bit, increase it to 8 GB(4 GB X 2) of RAM.

----------------------------------------------------------
 

Swetboy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
8
You didn't clarify if you installed Windows 8.1 32-bit or Windows 8.1 64-bit in your home-built computer.

The Intel DH61WW motherboard has 2 memory slots and supports up to 16 GB of RAM.

It uses 240-pin DDR3-1066 or DDR3-1333, 1.5 volt, unbuffered, non-ECC modules.

If your computer is running Windows 8.1 32-bit, increase it to 4 GB(2 GB X 2) of RAM.

If your computer is running Windows 8.1 64-bit, increase it to 8 GB(4 GB X 2) of RAM.

----------------------------------------------------------
It's windows 8.1 32bit (2gb + 4gb stick will be ok)?
anyway does my motherboard support 1600 ddr3?
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,921
It's windows 8.1 32bit (2gb + 4gb stick will be ok)?
anyway does my motherboard support 1600 ddr3?
Windows 8.1 32-bit will recognize and use no more than 3.25 - 3.5 GB of RAM, so it's a waste of money to install more than 4 GB of RAM.

If you're going to stay with Windows 8.1 32-bit, you should install 2 GB + 2 GB.

DDR3-1600 is considered overclocked RAM for that motherboard.

That may be why you're getting that error.

-------------------------------------------------------------
 

Swetboy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
8
Windows 8.1 32-bit will recognize and use no more than 3.25 - 3.5 GB of RAM, so it's a waste of money to install more than 4 GB of RAM.
DDR3-1600 is considered overclocked RAM for that motherboard.

That may be why you're getting that error.

-------------------------------------------------------------
Nope bro i don't have 1600 i was just asking my MB can suuport this
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,557
Hi


You say
Advanced option (In Advanced option nothing will work )
What options please do you have in - advanced options and which of those available have you tried please
Also for two months since the new hard drive it presumably has been OK - and you say you have JUST reinstalled 8.1
AGAIN

so could you please clarify the reason for the re install - by that I mean was that because of problems

With Memtest and it being OK before it is unlikely to be the ram I think, but could well be the way 8.1 has been installed
Was it a clean install on unallocated space or what


From your dump
ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc000003f - {Bad CRC} A cyclic redundancy check (CRC) checksum error occurred.

I would if you can from advanced options - cmd prompt and run a chkdsk /r on the C drive
 

Swetboy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
8
Hi


You say
What options please do you have in - advanced options and which of those available have you tried please
Also for two months since the new hard drive it presumably has been OK - and you say you have JUST reinstalled 8.1
AGAIN

so could you please clarify the reason for the re install - by that I mean was that because of problems

With Memtest and it being OK before it is unlikely to be the ram I think, but could well be the way 8.1 has been installed
Was it a clean install on unallocated space or what


From your dump
ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc000003f - {Bad CRC} A cyclic redundancy check (CRC) checksum error occurred.

I would if you can from advanced options - cmd prompt and run a chkdsk /r on the C drive
windows 8.1 was clean install without unallocated spac...
advanced option i've tried (reset, Refresh, Restore,low resoulation, digonisng and many more) but nothing work
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top