Kingston RAM?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jakesp

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 4, 2004
Messages
88
Hi

I'm looking to buy a 1gb stick of PC2700 RAM and was wondering if anyone had any opinions on Kingston RAM? It's the cheapest with a recognisable name that I've found so far - I want to spend as little as possible without getting something rubbish!

Thanks, Jake
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2004
Messages
429
I build computers and have been using kingston ram with great success.Have used hyper-x and value ram.Crucial is supposed to be good but i got 2 bad sticks from them,maybe just bad luck on my part.Anyway thats all i use in my builds now.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
1,661
I use nothing but Crucial. (around 16 now) I have had two bad sticks and Crucial is very good about replacing with no hassles. I hear nothing but good comments on Kingston, as digger747 says. Just stay away from the el cheapo, high quality, super performance ,no name, no warranty RAM that is available everywhere. Good luck.
 

jakesp

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 4, 2004
Messages
88
Thanks for the advice. At the moment I'm using 2x 256mb Twinmos sticks, which have been great, but I had a bad experience with a 512mb 'no name' one, so I definitely won't be going for the very cheapest option again!

Jake
 

jakesp

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 4, 2004
Messages
88
Sorry - just another question. Has anyone used Corsair's value series RAM at all?
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2003
Messages
1,280
I've used Corsair XMS series before and find it stable, so I assume the value series will be OK, too.

I've used Crucial many times and have heard good things about Kingston.
 

Bryan

Bryan
Joined
Jul 3, 1999
Messages
11,943
I've used both Kingston and Corsair and never had any problems with either ...
 

jakesp

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 4, 2004
Messages
88
Thanks for the advice - I think I might go with the Corsair Value stuff as its 400mhz and slightly cheaper than the Kingston 333mhz
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top