1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Knowing how many times i've installed my kaspersky internet security?

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by blitzkreig, Apr 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. blitzkreig

    blitzkreig Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    824
    Ok, I use a kaspersky internet security 2010, with a 3 user pack, i wish to know as to how many of those three user packs have been used, I couldnt really keep a track , as far as my knowledge goes, exhausting all three users will prevent a reinstall using your existing license. Is there any way of finding out this?
     
  2. hollywoodam

    hollywoodam Account Closed

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    hi, you can re-install as many times as you like. what the three user pack concerns, installed on more than three computers, if it's a legit license, install, should be fine!
     
  3. blitzkreig

    blitzkreig Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    824
    its a legal license, no worries about that, i used to use kis 2009 earlier, then when kis 2010 came out, i tried activation using the existing 2009 key but it said that the maximum activations using this key have exceeded.... and i was frustrated, had to do away with the 2009 edition.
     
  4. blitzkreig

    blitzkreig Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    824
    what happens if i format my hard disk and install the Kis2010?
     
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    If you have trouble activating it after you change systems or re-format what you need to do is contact Kaspersky and generally once you explain the situation they'll re-allow an activation.
     
  6. blitzkreig

    blitzkreig Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    824
    I had a tough time dealing with them... they never seemed to get a hang of the situation, I gave up, ultimately used a temporary AV and reverted to a newly purchased KIS 2010.
     
  7. hollywoodam

    hollywoodam Account Closed

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    re-formatting not going to make any difference as you connecting with their servers when activating your kis. "newly purchased kis 2010", what your current situation? did you install kis, without activating or what? you should be fine activating! you can't use your '09 key on kis 2010. can use your '10 key on kis 2009 though.
     
  8. blitzkreig

    blitzkreig Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    824
    okay, im from india, but the sheet inside the box with the activation code says im entitled to free upgrades during my license period, my product is fully activated, i have about 350 days of subscription left.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/914392

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice