Labels in Word

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

KHolloman

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
896
I know there has to be a way to do this... I have a list of products from my work which I have converted from unix to a Microsoft Word Document. The list shows up fine on word...but I need to take the list and make them into 1 x 3.5' labels.

If I try mail merge, it keeps asking me for headers and records...or says cannot find data source.

All I need is to make my list turn into labels.


Thanks.
 

KHolloman

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
896
well see the thing is...I am having to print these out on 3.5 x 15/16 cl labels.

Will that work? My only other option is to physically type in 5740 products manually.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
If you are trying to use the automated mail-merge or labelling function from a list of data, the data file must be a Word table or an Excel spresdsheet or similar.

It will not work just from a text list in Word as the input file. Look at Word help perhaps, but it is straightforward.
 

KHolloman

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
896
Ok well I converted my list to an Excel Spreadsheet from Unix...from there I opened up Word and did a mail merge. It shows Word set up in labels with each block saying "Next Record"
Problem is, when it merges them..it creates two rows of labels...but only lists the products down one label leaving the rest blank?
 

KHolloman

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
896
This is what I am getting....I need the products to be in these labels :

«M_0354556» «Next Record» «M_0354556»
«Next Record» «M_0354556» «Next Record» «M_0354556»
«Next Record» «M_0354556» «Next Record» «M_0354556»
«Next Record» «M_0354556» «Next Record» «M_0354556»
«Next Record» «M_0354556» «Next Record» «M_0354556»
«Next Record» «M_0354556» «Next Record» «M_0354556»
 

KHolloman

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
896
Good info, but didnt work...see my list is existing and I am trying to get them into labels...maybe it's just me.

If I attach a few of the labels here, could someone give it a shot and see if its something I am doing wrong?
 

Attachments

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top