1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Lack of VGA port and integrated graphics

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Scudstorm, May 14, 2018.

Advertisement
  1. Scudstorm

    Scudstorm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Hi!

    About to buy a CPU/mobo combo (i3-8100, some LGA 1511-300 mobo) with integrated GPU (Intel UHD Graphics 630) in the CPU. However, the mobo does not have a VGA port (seems to be the norm nowadays).

    I already have an old standalone GPU (GT 9400... about 5x slower than the 630), if I put it into the PCI E slot and run my monitor through there, can I make use of my new integrated GPU?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,509
    What is the motherboard ?? If you put the GT9400 in it will use that. You won't be able to use Intel UHD Graphics 630 unless the motherboard is set up for it!
     
  4. Scudstorm

    Scudstorm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    70
  5. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,509
    The Z370P will do onboard graphics ,has a HDMI output to monitor
    The B360 will do onboard graphics,
    1 x D-Sub port(VGA), supporting a maximum resolution of [email protected] Hz
    1 x DVI-D port, supporting a maximum resolution of [email protected] Hz
    * The DVI-D port does not support D-Sub connection by adapter.
    1 x HDMI port, supporting a maximum resolution of [email protected] Hz
    * Support for HDMI 1.4 version and HDCP 2.2.
    Support for up to 3 displays at the same time
    The B360 gives you more options.
     
  6. Scudstorm

    Scudstorm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Oh, d-sub = VGA. This certainly makes my life easier.

    And it looks like integrated graphics needs to run through whatever the mobo has prepared for it.

    Thanks a lot! It all makes perfect sense now :)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1210207

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice