Lan and Internet Connectivity

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Hazybird

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
3
Hi guys - I have a similar problem to X-Saosin-X. Have just reloaded my Acer Travelmate 2200 Notebook with version 1 XP, SP2 upgrade and downloaded updater from Microsoft website. Both the Bluetooth and Wireless are no longer working although wireless light comes on. Can connect to internet via cable and have downloaded drivers from Acer website - to no avail. Have tried various troubleshoot features - still nothing - System info says Wireless adapter is enabled and working properly. Device Manager shows Network Adapter as Realtek RTL8139 Family PCIF and Infrared Devices as SMC IrCC Fast Infrared Port.
Network Connections only show LAN not Netgear Wireless Router.
Any ideas/suggestions gratefully received
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
do you have any yellow ? or ! anywhere in device manager ?

post a screen shot
To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
{ipconfig /all}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
-> Start
-> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all
-> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all

A black box will appear on the screen -
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy

then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Download and install
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
Then run the program
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Hazybird

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
3
Thanks. Not having any success with PrtSc but for your info. there are yellow ? for everything listed under Other Devices
Tried the IP config but will not paste info anywhere. Downloaded wifi tools but will not acknowledge the adapter.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,403
Likely one of those Other Devices is your wireless adapter begging for a driver. Download from Acer's web site and install your chipset (first) and networking drivers (and any other missing ones).
 

Hazybird

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
3
Thanks for that - had tried it once with no success but tried again and got it up and running.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
(y) good to hear, thanks for letting us know -
would you mark the tread solved pleae - button at the top of your first post
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top