1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

LAN Connection not receiving Packets

Discussion in 'Networking' started by MeenMutha, Aug 7, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MeenMutha

    MeenMutha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Hi Wayne, thanks again for your help on this.

    As far as work is concerned, I'm the GM of a small business, and we are going into a long weekend here, thats why I am doing this (although I didnt tell my staff that ;) )

    Okay, the tower connected to the office network and internet is:

    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : KITS

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home.gateway



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home.gateway

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0A-CD-1F-BE-8D

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 08, 2012 10:21:16 AM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 08, 2012 10:21:16 PM


    Shall do the laptop now.
     
  2. MeenMutha

    MeenMutha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Laptop on manually set IP address is:
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : CAT
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-68-19-8A-7F
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d517:2f6d:7e2d:67ec%8(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.112(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 201333540
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-0F-48-87-9B-00-1E-68-19-8A-7F
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{763EA80E-9F83-4BFE-80DF-39EA57FB5D75}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 15:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 16:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 14:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    this is the problem on the laptop
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for Vista
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Change-TCP-IP-settings

    although that fixed IP should have worked - BUT depends on how dhcp is set up and if another device also is using that IP 0 in which there would be a conflict message

    change to auto and see if it connects
     
  4. MeenMutha

    MeenMutha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Heres the laptop on auto configuration:
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : CAT
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-68-19-8A-7F
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d517:2f6d:7e2d:67ec%8(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.103.236(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 201333540
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-0F-48-87-9B-00-1E-68-19-8A-7F
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{763EA80E-9F83-4BFE-80DF-39EA57FB5D75}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 15:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 16:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 14:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    do a tcp/ip stack repair on the vista
    also

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG etc

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. MeenMutha

    MeenMutha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Ok, heres the report from the cmd.prompt:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Christopher>netsh winsock reset catalog

    Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
    You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.


    C:\Users\Christopher>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, failed.
    Access is denied.

    There's no user specified settings to be reset.


    C:\Users\Christopher>

    Obviously I didnt restart after the first reset, so I do not know if that caused the error message in the second one?
     
  7. MeenMutha

    MeenMutha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    On the tower with the new HD no AV or anything at all, I have just DL'ed and installed Avast this very morning.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    EDIT

    Is the laptop we need to get working - the desktop is OK

    so ignore desktop for now - only tests should be for the laptop
    so firewall on laptop - Norton, trial - whats the make and model of the laptop
    That maybe the issue - reboot and try again - make sure you "run as administrator"
    usually you get that error on both ipv4 and 6

    try- safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works

    The only way I have seen access denied resolved - is to uninstall the adapter
    goto device manager
    click on the + for network adapters
    right click on the etherent adapter
    and remove/uninstall

    reboot/restart the PC
    and allow windows to detect new hardware and to re-install the drivers again
     
  9. MeenMutha

    MeenMutha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Ok, have tried all of the above and keep getting that same error message, no user specified settings to be reset.

    Tried it in safe mode, uninstalled the adapter and did it after the other reset restart - no joy.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    thats an OK message - its the
    Access denied issue
     
  11. MeenMutha

    MeenMutha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Oh yes, sorry forgot.

    Okay, no third party firewall, now, although YEARS ago I did put one on but cannot recall what or who it was from.

    I uninstalled Norton trial right at the beginning when I bought this laptop and have run Avast ever since, and at one stage I had NOD 32 also running on it but got rid of NOD about three years ago.

    Laptop is an HP Pavillion with Vista Home Premium.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    these programs from years ago, can still interfere with the laptop - had a few like this on the forum, one of norton from 2007 - suddenly blocked all access
    HP usually supply Norton as a trial - so remove that with the removal tool

    lets just try removing those old programs - certainly run the norton removal tool and the Nod 32 - see below

    - and also need to see the service status from the laptop - incase dhcp client is not running - see all below
    I have added AVG , mcafee and Kaspersky as they are popular security suites - and most have caused this type of issue

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Status of Services

    We would like to see some status information for each of the services listed below.

    To do this goto

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Type the following command
    SERVICES.MSC

    OR
    Control Panel>
    Administrative Tools>
    Services>

    then for each of the services listed below - Please post back the following status information;
    If the service is set to Started or Stopped
    and
    If the service is set to Automatic or Manual

    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    • Computer Browser
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Connections
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations only)
    • WLAN AutoConfig (Windows 7 & Vista wireless configurations only)
    • Workstation


    If any of those services are not started/running,
    then right click on the service
    then from the menu choose properties and now check the dependencies.

    for each dependancy entry - Check each of one of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running/starting.

    ---------
    AVG Removal Tools
    http://www.avg.com/gb-en/utilities
    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Kaspersky Removal Tool
    A link to Kaspersky - this varies with different versions
    http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279463
    http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=193239279

    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Mcafee Removal Tool
    http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS101331

    http://majorgeeks.com/McAfee_Consumer_Product_Removal_Tool_d5420.html

    --------------------------------------------------------------
    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Norton Removal Tool
    I would recommend that you restart the PC and run the removal tool for a second time - I have found instances where the removal tool needs to be run twice to fully remove all traces of norton and symantec from the PC
    http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN

    All Versions - The Norton Removal Tool uninstalls all Norton 2010/2009/2008/2007/2006/2005/2004/2003 products, Norton 360 and Norton SystemWorks 12.0 from your computer.
    http://majorgeeks.com/Norton_Removal_Tool_SymNRT_d4749.html

    --------------------------------------------------------------
    --------------------------------------------------------------

    EST Nod32 - removal tool
    http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN2116

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. MeenMutha

    MeenMutha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Ok, shall double check the services but I did just now and they were all running.

    A query I have is why did my laptop yesterday work fine here at the office, but today when the tower is plugged into the network then decide to drop its connectivity?

    Let me get these things done and get back to you.

    Thanks again.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    dont know , didnt know it was working OK in the office yesterday

    check the cable is OK and plugged in at both ends
    try using the one the desktop is plugged in to
    - do a power cycle

    restore the laptop to the day before yesterday
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Restore PC to an Earlier Date & Time

    Go Start>>All Programs>>Accessories>>System Tools>>System Restore

    • Click in the radio button Choose a different restore point
    • Click Next
    • put a tick in Show more restore points
    • Pick a Date before this happened
    • Click Next
    This should restore the PC to that time & date


    windows 7
    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/700-system-restore.html

    windows vista
    http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/76905-system-restore-how.html

    Windows XP
    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/using-system-restore-in-xp/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  15. MeenMutha

    MeenMutha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Hi Wayne, my one secretary just reminded me that our offices got hit by lightning at the start of the year back in January, and that got me to wondering. Anyway, one of the other laptops had to use a USB ethernet hub goody for accessing the internet. Anyway, plugged that into my laptop and hey presto, can see the network on both tower and laptop and can access my shared folders etc between the two.

    I assume therefore that the laptops NIC is on the way out and its tie for a new laptop?

    Also, have not tested whether the cable to cable connection works yet, but shall give that a bash.

    Could that also explain the intermittent ability to see each other?

    Many many thanks Wayne. I realise that I may have just wasted a ton of your time on this. BOM when you are next in sunny RSA.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1064144