1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

LAN IP Won't Show

Discussion in 'Networking' started by UVAcavs47, Oct 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. UVAcavs47

    UVAcavs47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    When I open "cmd" and type ipconfig I get this...

    [​IMG]

    How do I fix this and get my LAN IP? Everything works fine, internet, network, etc. I just want my IP for port forwarding purposes.
     
  2. Soundy

    Soundy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,838
    Look in your router's DHCP Status page.
     
  3. kfpc

    kfpc

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    165
    In device manager, are any of your network adapters showing a ! or some warning next to them?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Start, Run, devmgmt.msc

    Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?
     
  5. UVAcavs47

    UVAcavs47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    49
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Check your Services are Started on all PCs:
    • Computer Browser
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Workstation

    Note: You can check the services in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.
     
  7. Soundy

    Soundy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,838
    Are you really worried about fixing the problem, since everything else appears to work, or just in forwarding some ports?

    If all you need to do is forward a port to your machine, I'll assume that means you're using a router with its own DHCP server. If so, your router's configuration pages should have a section that shows what IPs its DHCP server has handed out. That's all you really need.
     
  8. UVAcavs47

    UVAcavs47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    I did what you said and now this is happening:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/638163

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice