1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

LAN not working but Wireless is!! Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection

Discussion in 'Networking' started by channel121, Jan 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. channel121

    channel121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I have searched everywhere. I tried a few things said in this forum and others but I am a newbie novice. I got my girlfriend's laptop connected to my wireless router with no problem. But no matter what I do her laptop will not connect to the LAN line. It just says "acquiring network address" over and over. I would tell you what I have tried already but I fear I would say it wrong. So if anyone can help, please! She is giving me another day to figure this out. The LAN was working last week before i fixed the wireless connection.

    How can I get her LAN connected? What info do I need to provide?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,907
    First Name:
    Wayne
    post back the results from

    start>
    control panel>
    system>
    hardware tab>
    device manager button>

    network adapters
    click on the + sign

    post backs whats there

    also any ! X or ?

    and


    ipconfig /all

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,997
    First Name:
    Terry
    Does your router have a sufficiently large Dhcp server address range?

    Have you tried a known working cable and router LAN port?

    Have you tried unplugging the router and shutting down all computers? Then plug in router, followed by booting the computers.
     
  4. channel121

    channel121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Current Connections: I have a USB cable connected to my laptop directly from my cable box router. I am using a wireless connection via my neighbor to write you.

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\User>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-4105e587b6
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
    k Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-48-08-1D
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.12
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.93.41.125
    24.93.41.126
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 13, 2008 4:52:54 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 13, 2008 5:52:54 PM

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-36-59-EA-6F
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.64.75
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    C:\Documents and Settings\User>
     
  5. channel121

    channel121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Oh btw. My own linksys router and my own desktop connect to this same cable box router with no problems. My girlfriend has no issues connecting wirelessly obviously. But she cannot get a LAN connection.
     
  6. channel121

    channel121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    My LAN connection has a !


    Heres my connection info from belarc advisor. I couldn't figure out how to copy and past from the windows device manager box.

    HDAUDIO Soft Data Fax Modem with SmartCP


    1394 Net Adapter
    Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
    APIPA Address: 169.254.64.75 / 16
    Physical Address: 00:16:36:59:EA:6F
    Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection
    primary Auto IP Address: 192.168.0.12 / 24
    Gateway: 192.168.0.1
    Dhcp Server: 192.168.0.1
    Physical Address: 00:13:02:48:08:1D

    Networking Dns Servers: 24.93.41.125
    24.93.41.126
     
  7. channel121

    channel121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
    Make and exact model of the router.
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Make and model of your computer.
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP-Home (or XP-Pro), SP1-SP2, Vista, etc.

    Also, please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,907
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you need the driver for the lan
    as you are connected to the network via wireless
    then all you need to do
    is goto the PC manufacturers website and find the LAN driver for your PC
    NO NEED TO re-install all the OS
    should be a very qiock and simple update
     
  10. channel121

    channel121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Ok so I gave the wireless router setup another shot this morning. I got a message on the netgear setup page that my IP was static. So, I unplugged the power on the cable modem and wireless router. I waited a few minutes then plugged back in the cable modem, waited another minute, then plugged back in the router. I then setup the router as netgear instrusted on IE and all of a sudden both worked-LAN and wireless! My girlfriend took her laptop home, did what I described and neither work now. So I'm gonna go over there later today and do what worked at my own house. I'm keeping my fingers crossed. If it does not work at her house then I'm pretty sure her cable modem is shot. We have the same provider.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/671460

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice