LAN problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

king-stew

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
10
Hi all,

I have a small LAN set up at home and today i upgraded one of computers to a new one. However this new computer wont connect to the LAN. The error i get is "limited or no connectivity". It is set to obtain IP address automatically but it still wont connect. The other 2 laptops are working fine and the old desktop runs fine. It just seems to be a setting on the new desktop thats a problem.

Any ideas?
Thanks.
 

king-stew

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
10
Here is the IPCONFIG:

____________________________________________

IPCONFIG:

Working laptop:



Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\user>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : STUART
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : chello.ie

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
k Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-77-5D-B4-F1

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : chello.ie
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-38-39-B0-B8
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 79.97.50.188
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 79.97.50.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.52.10.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 89.101.160.4
89.101.160.5
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 25 April 2010 15:16:46
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 28 April 2010 06:38:27

C:\Documents and Settings\user>


Broken Desktop:


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DOWNSTAIRS
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:


Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-38-39-B0-B8
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.169.192 (i assume this is the lad i bought the desktop off's IP address)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

__________________________________________
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Your "working" desktop has a public IP address. That indicates you either have the router plugged in wrong, or you don't have a router.

You need to make sure the modem is connected to the router using the WAN/Internet port and the workstations are connected to the LAN/Network ports on the router.
 

king-stew

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
10
Hi john, i dont have a router! all 3 computers go straight to a switch and then out to the internet. Just to be clear, the 3 computers work fine all at the same time, the only problem is when i switch desktop the new desktop doesnt work, the other 2 laptops are still working fine!

So today i took all the settings from the old desktop (each seems to have its own IP address) and put them into the new desktop. It seems to connect to the LAN fine now but it still cant get onto the internet!

any ideas?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If you are networking directly over the Internet as you seem to suggest, you have opened a security hole you can drive a truck through! I'm astonished you haven't been infected already, though I suspect it may well have already happened!
 

king-stew

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
10
Thanks john, im a bit new to networking so could you explain? Do you mean that I have file sharing on?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You are opening common file sharing ports directly to the public Internet. This is a HUGE security hole!

You need to have a router to isolate your local network from the Internet.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top