1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved LAN, WAN, Token Ring, Fiber Optic, Ouija board

Discussion in 'Networking' started by anarky, Jul 12, 2006.

Unmark Solved
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. anarky

    anarky Guest Thread Starter

    I have an Apple iMac with the Intel Core Duo 2GHZ. I DO NOT have broadband, nor can I get it except by satellite. I want to get satellite, establish an Ethernet(?) network and extend it to my brother's house .25 miles away by fiber(need I say why?). I see mucho cheap network gear on ebay that will interface with fiber and copper but I am overwhelmed by the huge diversity of technology. One item on ebay is a token ring fiber optic transceiver from Cabletron "with Lanview." I don't have a clue if I'm on the right track or peering down Alice's rabbit hole into another dementsion(sic).
    My meal ticket with AT&T was fiber and point to point microwave for almost 30 years, so I can do what I gotta do - if only I knew what I gotta do.
    Overview: satellite internet to router/hub/token ring, etc, etc, etc. Coincidentally, I will set up wifi inside my house. I considered wifi with a Cantenna over to my bro's house, but there seem to be some security questions involved with that approach.
    Any help would be much appreciated since I'm currently limited to 28.8 kbaud on SBC's pair gain device!
     
  2. O111111O

    O111111O

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    894
    100Meg (100BFX) fiber over multimode. Don't do gig. 1/4mile won't be too hot unless you go singlemode. Multimode with 100meg is cheap and you can go 1KM easy.

    Many many Cisco 2924-XL's on eBay with those interfaces. 24 port 10/100 copper,and have embedded 100BFX or WS-X2922-XL-V module that has two port interface.

    Just searched and saw a couple of dozen $150 buy it now....

    Interface is 100Meg Multimode. So you'll do good to run & terminate 62.5/125 OFNR with SC connectors. If you're testing with OTDR or power meter, it's 850nm.
     
  3. O111111O

    O111111O

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    894
    One more thought.

    If you're familiar with pairgain, and have copper between your house........ You could take a couple of smartjacks and just wire a PTP with 3000' of LBO. That'd run over a pair of dry wire. You would then have to purchase a couple of cheap routers (again on eBay) that have DS1 interfaces.

    I'd go the fiber route though. Dark fiber between houses is friggin' sweet.
     
  4. anarky

    anarky Guest Thread Starter

    I do appreciate your suggestions but... satellite internet only gives me 1 Mbps bandwidth on the down link and 200 k on the uplink. I am familiar with the 24 port Cisco switch and don't you suppose that is a teeny bit of overkill? I was thinking more along the lines of older (i.e. cheaper) technology that got retired/replaced by faster and fatter pipes. I only need one Tx and RX at each end. I will need two of whatever fiber interface I settle on. Us old retired types get pretty good at the math of yard sales and my ebay searches always sort by the cheapest first. Not too elegant maybe, but that leaves more bucks for Miller Time.
    I envy your facility in the vocabulary of networking, but I only followed about half the references you made, so think of me as a rookie in that area. I know a whole lot about really big pipes and not so much about what might fit in my home. thanks
     
  5. Memnoch322

    Memnoch322

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    880
    PTP Bridge, two access points and two antenna's for a 1/4 mile. You should be cool. alot cheaper then running fiber. I would also look into diffrent sat providers, I know you can get better speeds, make sure that you get one with a high data access rate. Some providers limit the data you can transfer over a set period of time and it resets its self every couple of hours.
     
  6. Memnoch322

    Memnoch322

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    880
    If you are worried about security use a sonicwall, will be more expensive but you can user wifisec, it basicly establishes a VPN between the AP's
     
  7. O111111O

    O111111O

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    894
    Ok. Sorry.

    62.5micron multimode fiber. With 100meg Ethernet it's easy to make 1KM distance. ATM over that distance is going to be much more complicated to configure, and will require singlemode fiber/electronics to make happen. Tokenring, Not so much. Ethernet is what you want. Plug and play.

    Now, let's break down cost. You need probably 3000' of 62.5mic fiber. Can you obtain that from buddies if you used to do this? If not, it's going to cost you about $2k. (hint hint, you can find that cheap too. Just found 1KM spool with SC-APC connectors pre-terminated on eBay. $400.00!!)

    Electronics are the easy part. Quick search in ebay (search for 100bfx + switch) found devices for under $200 (including Cisco 2924's. - the 2924 is a 7 year old switch.....)

    Now, you don't want to drop $2500-3k on fiber if you can't find it cheap. Wireless is the way to go. You'll have to worry about building attachment, lightning arrestors, surge supressors, line of site. If you want to build your own yagi or directional antennae, I can help you with design. Or you can purchase some hi-gain 15" beam yagi's. The biggest issue with that is building mount. I find it a P.I.T.A to find a cheap wireless bridge that can drive a TNC or other type of connection > 6 feet. So your wireless access point will most likely need to be close to the antennae.


    Do you have line of site between buildings?
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/482749

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice