LAN/wired connection can connect XP TOSHIBA laptop but won't connect VISTA HP laptop

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

leiyah

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
8
hi please help me i can't figure out what's wrong with my hp dv6 laptop (vista 64bit). i have a broadband connection witch doesn't require username and password. i'm using a LAN/wired connection. my problem is when i use my hp laptop to connect internet it won't connect me but giving me limited connection. but when i use my toshiba (xp) laptop it will connect me and can access internet. so i thought maybe something's wrong with my hp laptop or its LAN Card. Then the other day i went on a vacation and tried my hp laptop to their internet connection and i was surprised that it worked both wired and wireless. now i don't know what's wrong and i don't know what to do with my own internet line and with my hp laptop. i did that ipconfig thing and here's what i got:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : leiyah-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8102E Family PCI-E Fast Ethern
et NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-8B-DA-31-BA
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d42f:dafe:675a:9b65%11(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.155.101(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Windows\system32>

my TOSHIBA laptop can connect getting 192xxx IP address while my HP laptop won't connect getting a 169XXX IP address
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
5
Make sure that your settings in the ipv4 connection are set to auto, for the IP and the DNS. You should get there by going to the properties of your Realtek Netowrk adapter.

Hope this helps.
 

leiyah

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
8
it is set to auto but giving me 169xxx instead of the 192xxx IP address
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
5
It is not connecting to your gateway (as the space for your gateway is blank). Try resetting your modem and/or router and see if that helps at all.
 

leiyah

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
8
i did it many times but still no connection. i called my ISP and they said the line was good and that 3rd party might blocking me from connecting (my line works with my TOSHIBA laptop that's why they said i'm getting a good connection). but i tried my laptop with other ISP and it works fine.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
5
You have right clicked the network symbol in your system tray and clicked "Diagnose problems" Right?
Post the results of that here.
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
5
A router only gives you an IP that is not 192xxx when either you have it set to get a specific ip instead of being set to auto.. or Your router is set to give you a specific IP (such as your Hp computer being set to DMZ in the router).
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
Make sure your router's Dhcp server is enabled (you know it is if your other computers are getting a dynamic IP configuration).

Make sure, by testing with another computer, that the router LAN port and the cable are good.
 

leiyah

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
8
i dont have a router. i connect the LAN cable directly. dhcp server is enabled and when i connect the cable to my other laptop it connects fine getting a valid IP but not with my HP laptop)

Diagnose result "there might be a problem with one or more network adapters on this computer" i tried all the repair suggestions but still no connection. i checked the adapters in device manager and it's properly working
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
Are you remembering to power cycle (unplug for at least 30 seconds) the modem when switching computers?
 

leiyah

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
8
yes i do. is it possible to get the ip address from my old laptop and put it in my new laptop?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
The IP address is not something that is stored, it's dynamically assigned. The fact you're not getting one is telling you that the computer has a problem.
 

leiyah

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
8
i tried my laptop to other LAN connection (other ISP) and it connects fine. it just won't connect with my own ISP. but my LAN (own ISP) does connect to other laptop except from my hp laptop.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
Since you were able to connect at another place, apparently to a router, it may be that you have a non-Windows firewall or security suite that is configured to trust private IP addresses (from the router) but not public IP addresses (from your ISP/modem).
 

leiyah

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
8
i did a system restore to check if everything will be okay again but still no connection. so my laptop is good as new and only have the software that comes with the computer like norton internet security. what should i do so i can get public ip addresses?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top