1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Laptop and xp registration

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by rebon, Mar 4, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rebon

    rebon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,118
    I recently bought a laptop pc with xp home addition pre installed, there was also a system disk and rescue disk supplied, but not a full virsion of xp home.

    I have used it for a few weeks now and just realised i have not registered it?

    I thought microsoft had an auto warning to register you copy of xp?

    I just ask coz i have had no reminder to register the home addition so i assume Acer who i bought the laptop from, have pre registered the xp home software they pre installed. I would hate to have my licence terminated because i have not registered.

    Anyone no if this is true?


    thx...rob
     
  2. vesselle

    vesselle

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    check your program files menu on your start button.
    the very first thing on the list should be "Activate Windows"

    is that there? if not, then you prolly have an OEM version. it's licensed by the manufacturer to pre-install on their products and may very possibly by pass the customer needing to activate it.

    however, if that's the case, you may want to contact acer first to verify it.

    :)

    V***V
     
  3. buck52

    buck52 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8,373
    Howdy

    As vesselle said... OEM most likely already activated...
    registration is completely different and optional

    buck
     
  4. Miz

    Miz

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,146
    If you want to find out if your copy of Windows is already activated, go to Start>Run, type in (or copy and paste) "oobe/msoobe /a" (without the quotes) and click on OK. A window will come up telling you whether its activated.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    oobe/msoobe /a ??? That's a scream! :) Only Microsoft could come up with something so strange! :rolleyes:
     
  6. rebon

    rebon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,118
    Thanks for the response guys.
    Tried what Miz said and it says windows is activated, so i reckon im ok :D


    thank's again :D
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/122094

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice