1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

laptop can ping sites but cannot browse

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ayandyan, Oct 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ayandyan

    ayandyan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Hi, I know this problem is all over the internet web forums but it just seems that there are a lot of possible causes to this issue. I've been researching already for 2 days and i still haven't found a cure. i can ping successfully to any website but i cannot load any on either FF or IE.

    Everything was fine until I went outside of the country and some tech guy changed its settings (probably the TCP/IP settings, but I don't blame the guy because this could be a hardware issue) for it to be able to connect to their wireless network there. A few days after I got back home, my laptop says it can connect to the router, but it cannot load any website anymore. I tried connecting through LAN cable and then through wireless network but same thing, it says it is connected to the router and can ping, but still cannot load the site on the web browser.

    My laptop is Acer Aspire 1690, WinXP Home Edition SP2. Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet for LAN and Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection for WLAN cards.

    - No Norton Antivirus program is installed.
    - Firewalls are turned off.
    - I've already ran the Symantec removal tool and it did not find anything suspicious.
    - I've already scanned the pc using the latest updated virus database from AVG.
    - I manually set the TCP/IP and then tried DHCP.
    - Services (Computer Browser, DHCP Client, DNS Client, Wireless Zero Configuration) are running well.

    It's still not working after all the tries and retries and reboots. I'm not really sure what to do next. Could you please help me out? I really would appreciate it alot. Thanks!


    Best,
    Ian
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
    Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
    Make and exact model and hardware version of any other network equipment, like a repeater, a booster, hi-gain antenna, etc.
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
    The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




    Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



    • Have you tried to do a system restore to before the problem occurred?
    • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
    • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
    • For wireless connection issues, have you removed all the stored wireless network profiles and then searched for the network?
    • For wireless laptops, have you made SURE the wireless switch is on?
    • For wired connection issues, have you booted in Safe Mode with Networking to see if that changes the symptoms?
    • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
    • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?





    On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands on separate lines, following each one with the Enter key:

    PING 74.125.45.100

    PING yahoo.com

    NBTSTAT -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. ayandyan

    ayandyan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks for the reply. Here are the system specifications:

    ISP: Singtel (Singapore)
    router make: Linksys Wireless-G 2.4GHz
    router model: WRT54G v4
    connection type: wireless
    encryption: WEP
    pc: Windows XP Home Edition SP2
    browser: Firefox/IE


    Here are the results:
    ============= START =================

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Ian>ping 74.125.45.100

    Pinging 74.125.45.100 with 32 bytes of data:

    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 74.125.45.100:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\Ian>ping yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.


    C:\Documents and Settings\Ian>NBTSTAT -n

    Local Area Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []

    No names in cache

    Wireless Network Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []

    No names in cache

    C:\Documents and Settings\Ian>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ACER
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-9F-99-CC-ED

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network
    Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-F0-59-2A-0F

    ============== END ================

    I tried direct connection with a network cable (tried both static and DHCP TCIP/IP settings) but still no good. Other pcs are able to connect with no problem (both wired and wireless). By the way i removed the network cable for now to leave the internet connection attempt to the wireless network adapter. The wireless adapter TCP/IP is on DHCP right now. Now I'm not able to connect to the wireless router (though it can detect it) at all nor ping any website.Should I post this to another thread coz it's not a can-ping-but-not-browse type of problem anymore? I'm not really sure what I did but I think if I connect the network cable back then both (wired and wireless) suprisingly connects at the same time but does the can-ping-but-no-browse thing.I checked the device manager and all the drivers seem to be ok except for the Cirrus Logic PCIC PCMCIA controller but I don't think it has anything to do with it.

    Could it have something to do with DNS Server? I really don't know... Let me know if i haven't explained anything clear.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Media Disconnected indicates a physical issue with the router, cable, or port on the machine.
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,637
    First Name:
    Terry
    Run the following repairs, try to connect by both ethernet and wireless at the same time and show the ping and ipconfig /all again, please.

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  6. ayandyan

    ayandyan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Hi TerryNet, I followed your advice and restarted my laptop. Below is the report:

    ===========================================

    C:\Documents and Settings\ian>ping 74.125.45.100

    Pinging 74.125.45.100 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=243ms TTL=49
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=246ms TTL=46
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=244ms TTL=46
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=244ms TTL=49

    Ping statistics for 74.125.45.100:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 243ms, Maximum = 246ms, Average = 244ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\ian>ping yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [69.147.125.65] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 69.147.125.65: bytes=32 time=299ms TTL=51
    Reply from 69.147.125.65: bytes=32 time=301ms TTL=51
    Reply from 69.147.125.65: bytes=32 time=301ms TTL=51
    Reply from 69.147.125.65: bytes=32 time=305ms TTL=51

    Ping statistics for 69.147.125.65:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 299ms, Maximum = 305ms, Average = 301ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\ian>NBTSTAT -n

    Wireless Network Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []

    No names in cache

    Local Area Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.105] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Local Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    ACER <00> UNIQUE Registered
    MSHOME <00> GROUP Registered
    MSHOME <1E> GROUP Registered
    MSHOME <1D> UNIQUE Registered
    ..__MSBROWSE__.<01> GROUP Registered

    C:\Documents and Settings\ian>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ACER
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network
    Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-F0-59-2A-0F

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-9F-99-CC-ED
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.105
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 218.186.1.58
    218.186.1.38
    202.156.1.48
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, October 07, 2010 12:14:26
    PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 08, 2010 12:14:26 PM

    ===========================================

    Right now the ethernet is connected to the network but its wireless connection cannot. i opened DOS and i can ping sites but still cannot load the sites in the browser. Hmmm...
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,637
    First Name:
    Terry
    One possibility is a non-Windows firewall or security suite blocking your browsers. If you had any, which one(s) do, or did, you have on the machine?

    For Firefox: Tools - Options... - Advanced - Network - Settings - make sure "No Proxy" is selected.

    For IE: Control Panel - Internet Options - Connections tab - LAN Settings - none of the three options on that page should be selected.

    For the wireless do the have the latest driver from your laptop manufacturer's web site? Are you using Intel's Proset utility or XP WZC to manage the wireless? What exactly happens when you try to connect by wireless to your network?
     
  8. ayandyan

    ayandyan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Hi Terrynet, im sorry i had been out for quite a while.

    I have no non-windows firewall nor security suite installed. I followed the settings for the web browsers and it actually fixed my LAN (so much thanks for that!) but im not still able to connect to the wireless network.

    the network adapter has already the latest driver installed. now, this is really weird. my laptop can detect the wireless networks available. when i try to connect, the connection attempt popup comes up and after like 30 seconds disappears and the status on the wireless network listing says "Not Connected", but the caption on the connect button says "Disconnect". (Disconnect from what when you are saying that i am not connected??)

    now, when i tried to launch the intel pro utility application, it says "There are no wireless network adapters installed, so the Configuration Utility will quit". I checked on the Device Manager, the wireless adapter Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG network is installed and enabled. Could this be a hardware issue or just some incorrect settings?? :(
     
  9. ayandyan

    ayandyan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    what settings hlpguru?
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    hlpguru was a spammer, his post was removed.

    Download and run this Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework. For machines with no Internet connection, download this NET Framework 3.5 Full Package on another machine and transfer it with removable media to the problem machine.


    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
     
  11. ayandyan

    ayandyan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Hi Telnet,

    Please see attached snapshot on the wifi inspector window.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You have a strong channel stepping on the Free Public WiFi signal, which is why you have this issue. You'll have to find Shann and get that moved.
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,637
    First Name:
    Terry
    Something's strange here. The Free Public WiFi is an Ad-hoc network, and you said you have a router and it is a Linksys. Is Shann your network? If so I think that you want to delete the profile for Free Public WiFi or move it below the profile for Shann.
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I guess identifying the two networks would be useful here. :)
     
  15. ayandyan

    ayandyan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Hi guys,

    I removed the profile for the Free Public WiFi. However, I still could not connect to Shann. Yes, Shann is my wifi network. I ran the WiFi Inspector again. It detected another WiFi network named Brandy but its location is from afar off. Attached is the new snapshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/954357

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice