Laptop cannot connect to internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

stingray_on

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 20, 2002
Messages
144
We cannot get our laptop to connect to the internet

My father-in-law bought a imac G5 yesterday, and he has a 4 year old Dell laptop, uses Cox cable for internet. He has a D-Link router DI-415. We got the Mac to work quickly connected directly to the cable modem. But we couldnt get the laptop to connect to the internet. We called everybody and their mother for tech support and no one wanted to help us.

The main one was D-link who said that they no longer support this router. I know a little about computers and I went thru the basic drill, did run, CMD, release and renew, ping ( it said it timeout) so it didnt ping, etc. Nothing worked.

On the laptop, it shows:wireless connection made, signal strength excellent. On the laptop, my father-in-law has Cox security suite It is an antivirus, malware, program that protects the computer. I went in there and play with the configuration , and it appeared to recognized the wireless but on the part that is connected to the internet, it had a X, saying no connection. There is not a way to disabled it without getting rid it completely.

Also, i went to the network web page, 192.168.0.1 and under WAN, it had just zeros on the IP address. I was trying to change it but I could not.

Obviously, this is over my head, anyone has any suggestions. Tia
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Hold the Windows key and press R, then type devmgmt.msc

Please respond to all the following steps.

  1. Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed.
  2. Are there any devices under Network adapters that have a red x displayed?
  3. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?


Let's see this as well.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,408
Did you remember to unplug the modem when switching from the computer to the router?
 

stingray_on

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 20, 2002
Messages
144
Under network adapter the list is:

1394 net adapter
broad-com 440X10 Flash 100 integrator controller
intel-pro wireless 220BG network

Under IPCONFIG


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Rena
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-1F-28-D8-CD

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network
Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-35-75-CE-D5
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.104
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, April 06, 2008 12:28:31 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, April 13, 2008 12:28:26 PM

Thanks
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Has this computer ever connected to a network using the wired Ethernet connector? The indications are you have a bad router port, bad cable, or bad NIC. If you've tried a new cable, and you know the Ethernet port is good, I'd be looking at the router.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,408
I don't quite understand, John; unless you posted to the wrong thread. :) With "under WAN, it had just zeros on the IP address" I would suspect first a forgetting to power cycle the modem and second the router. But not the computer.

If the OP had said that the modem was power cycled I was going to suggest a router reset to factory defaults.
 

stingray_on

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 20, 2002
Messages
144
the zeros bothered me too.

how do you reset the router to factory default settings? And power cycle the modem?

do you think that will do it?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,408
Power cycle the modem by unplugging it for 30 seconds or so. I don't know if doing so will fix your problem, but I do know that not doing it will almost always give you no internet access.

Reset the router to factory default settings the way the manual specifies. Usually something like holding the reset button for 10 to 20 seconds.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Zeros? It says "Media Disconnected". That normally means there's no cable. Not restarting the modem will give you a 169.254.x.x address, at least that's what I always see.

Where did I mention zeros?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,408
You didn't mention zeros, John. See next to last paragraph of OP's initial post.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Right, but the "Media Disconnected" tells me the cable is connected to nothing, or at least nothing that's electrically active.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,408
OK; I have been assuming (should I put that in caps?) that he wasn't even trying for an ethernet connection since he had the wireless apparently connected to the router.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You may be right, I was ASSUMING that it was the Ethernet connection. I went back and reread, and I think your assumption is correct. :)
 

stingray_on

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 20, 2002
Messages
144
Just so that I am straight on this and not get more confused, I should check

ethernet cable to see if that is working
power cycle modem
reset router

Is that basically what I should do?

BTW, I tried to ping the default gateway and it said timeout.

Does that mean anything to anyone.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top