1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

laptop connected to network but can't access internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by potts51, Jan 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. potts51

    potts51 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Hi
    I use Virgin cable broadband and have a Netgear router.The PC is wired through the router and internet fine.
    The laptop is 3 days old and access was fine till today after installing Windows updates and then Norton 2009. After installing Norton I installed the updates which seemed to go OK. There was a message telling me to reboot, which I did, and then Windows did not want to load. I had a message about rebooting from a disc, and the system did some repairs (system restore?).
    Since then i canot access the internet either by wireless or by plugging the modem directly into the laptop. The signal strength is good, but there is"limited connectivity" I have used all the windows repair tools, looked on Google and am at a loss.I also did a system restore back to when i did the Windows update.
    Can anyone help me??!
     
  2. nvrsummer2

    nvrsummer2

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    471
    Run IPCONFIG /all from the command line and post the results.....

    Is the Norton an all in one suite? try turning it off
     
  3. potts51

    potts51 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    The Norton seems to have gone. There is a shortcut but it won't load.
    I typed in as you said:
    Windows IP configuration:

    host name mark PC
    Primary dns suffix .......
    node type hybrid
    ip routing enabled no
    WINS proxy enabled no

    Wireless LAN adaptor wireless network connection:

    Media state media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS suffix......
    Description Intel (r) wireless WiFi Lk 5100
    Physical address 00-16-ea-db-d6-d4
    dhcp enabled yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled yes

    Ethernet adaptor Local Area connection

    Media state media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS suffix......
    Discription Realtek RTL8168C(P) Family PCI-E
    Physical address 00-1E-EC-AE-OF81
    dhcp enabled yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled yes

    Tunnel adaptor Local Area connection 6

    Media state media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS suffix......
    Discription isatap. (08a81027-657d-42a1-801F-B7B54101F7AE
    Physical address 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-EO
    dhcp enabled no
    Autoconfiguration Enabled yes

    Tunnel adaptor Local Area connection 7

    Media state media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS suffix......
    Discription isatap. (670BA76-45A6-4339-8A68-1B5EO23FB75D
    Physical address 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-EO
    dhcp enabled no
    Autoconfiguration Enabled yes

    Tunnel adaptor Local Area connection 11

    Media state media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS suffix......
    Discription 6TO4 Adaptor
    Physical address 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-EO
    dhcp enabled no
    Autoconfiguration Enabled yes

    Hope it makes sense to you!! Thanks for your help!
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Uninstall Norton totally, then run the Norton Removal Tool.

    Next, do the following repair.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows Vista.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.





    Finally, connect this laptop to the router with an Ethernet cable and post the following results.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  5. potts51

    potts51 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks, I tried uninstalling Norton via the Control Panel, but although it was in the list, it couldn't do it as it couldn't find the path. The Norton tool, could I download it on my PC and copy it onto a disc, as I cannot download it onto the laptop? I had 2 Norton versions on the laptop. The one that came with it and the Norton 2009 on a disc which removed the earlier version.
    Also, as the laptop is only a few days old is it possible to restore to how I bought it, it has a D drive? I only found Microsoft System Resore which I used and made no difference. I haven't got any recovery disks.
    Thanks
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    What's the exact make/model of the laptop? Many of them come with either a restore boot disk or there is a BIOS startup option to kick off the factory restore.
     
  7. potts51

    potts51 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks. I am in the middle of restoring to facory setting from the D drive now. I'll let you know if it's all OK.
     
  8. potts51

    potts51 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks to all for your advice.
    I have used the D drive to restore it to the factory settings. Internet OK now but I have not installed Norton. I left the free edition on but did not dare update it.
    However, now I can't play CDs or DVDs!! If I look in My Computer the only drives showing are C and D. The disc doesn't load, and a message says no disc in drive. I think the disc drive is not being recognised but I don't know why.
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Do you see the DVD in Device Manager? Does it have an error code?
     
  10. potts51

    potts51 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    The drive was not showing at all, but I had someone look at it and it is fine now. It was the upper and lower filters I think, although I am not sure what they are. Thanks for your help
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Yep, if it shows up with an error code, I have my "standard" fix to bring it back, it's removing the upper and lower filters. :)
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/791261

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice