1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Laptop controling PC in same room

Discussion in 'Networking' started by CrimsonSigma, Oct 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. CrimsonSigma

    CrimsonSigma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Currently I have a rather bulky desktop XP PC with a reasonable spec and enough storage for my means. As space is at a premium, I was wondering how difficult it would be to relegate this unit to a cupboard and control it via a laptop? The desktop in question has several programs I may not be able to acquire again and has a sound card used for studio work. I'd considered using something like VNC as a simple controller however in past experiences, there has often been a lag I would like to minimize if possible (can VNC be used to connect to the other PC directly instead of via traditional modem based IP?). My apologies, "server" theory isn't really my area of expertise! Any help would be very much appreciated.

    Regards,

    CrimsonSigma.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    UltraVNC is what I use, and over a LAN the response is basically "like being there". It's nothing like going over the Internet as far as response is concerned.

    My advice is to try it, I think you'll find it'll work out.
     
  3. rvalentino

    rvalentino

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Windows Remote Desktop works, and comes pre-installed on XP.
     
  4. CrimsonSigma

    CrimsonSigma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you both for the prompt responses. I'll give RD a go first as its pre-installed.

    Thanks again,

    CrimsonSigma.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    However, RDT only comes with XP-Pro or 2K, not XP-Home. :)
     
  6. rvalentino

    rvalentino

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Doesn't everybody use XP PRO? :)
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Gee, I guess not, or I wouldn't have felt the need to post that. ;)
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/645400

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice