1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Laptop duplicate display on screen

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by geraldwold, May 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. geraldwold

    geraldwold Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Have a Sony PCGF490 which shrinks the image to less than a full display both horizontal and vertical and then partially duplicates this image again, about 2" from the bottom of the display. In Win98 it displays duplicate icons on the display. A 1/2' high horizontal, grey band separates the two images. Happens in Windows 98 or booting from a DOS floppy. Problem starts as soon as I get the Sony logo after post. I temporarily swapped out the display and inverter with a display from a Sony PCGF430 (slightly smaller display) and the problem went away. Thinking the 490 LCD was defective, I ordered a replacement but still have the same problem. An external monitor does not exhibit the same problem. The internal LCD cable 'appears' intact. Any good ideas? Thanks, Jerry
     
  2. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Dave Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,658
    Check the refresh rates. This sounds to me like the scannining is out on the laptop screen.
     
  3. geraldwold

    geraldwold Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the reply. I don't find any reference to refresh rates in the bios setup. Since it happens even if I boot to a DOS 5.0 floppy, it looks like a hardware issue. Still open to any suggestions out there! Thanks, Jerry
     
  4. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Dave Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,658
    On my laptop (different make) there is a set of dip switches under the keyboard that need to be set correctly for the type of screen.
    It will happen in DOS. The default will apply until the video card drivers become active.
     
  5. geraldwold

    geraldwold Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Dave, thanks for 'hangin in there' with the followup reply. I took a closer look at the LCD cable under magnification and discovered a trace near the connector that had lifted up. I swapped out this cable with a similar one & the problem was resolved. Thanks again. Jerry
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/228083