1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Laptop having trouble connecting to the internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by YaAg, Dec 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. YaAg

    YaAg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    My laptop ( A Samsung NP550P5C-S02AU running windows 7 home premium) is not connecting to the modem (which is a D-link DSL-2740B-F1)

    For the past few weeks I have been able to fix this by resetting the modem/restarting the laptop and I also did a full restore on the laptop as well as completely reset the modem and updated the firmware. I've also tried two different wireless security settings, WPA and WPA2 neither of which have fixed the problem (though surprisingly it did work for a few days when changing over to to WPA). For the past couple of days the laptop has not been able to connect to the internet apart from a few times where the connection lasted 2-5 minutes. We have multiple computers and portable devices in the house all of which don't seem to have any issue connecting to the internet so I'm not sure what the problem could be.

    Any advice would be appreciated
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see an xirrus screen shot

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    OR
    2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

    if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
    http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. YaAg

    YaAg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Hi!
    Thanks for that. That was very detailed and (hopefully if it tells you anything) helpful in solving the problem.
    However I did get a little confused in the wording of the instructions so i'll just walk you through what I understood/what I did so please correct me if I need to go back and take another crack at it.

    As I understand what you need from me is a screenshot of the program running on a PC with internet using the connection that the faulty laptop has trouble with?
    At the moment I just utilized my old laptop, installed the program and ran it, taken a screen cap and attached the screenshot of the program running to this post.
    The SSID in question is the top one, Fenton Internet and seems to be all green.

    Thanks again for the assistance so far!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i would like to see it running on the faulty PC - so you would need to copy to the faulty machine , install , run, take a screen shot, copy screen shot back to the working machine to post here

    i would log into the router and change the wireless channel to use channel 1, as you have a few on channel 6 which may cause issues

    will the faulty pc connect to the router by cable and work ?
     
  5. YaAg

    YaAg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Derp.
    Apologies for misunderstanding the relatively straightforward instructions, I'm not all that experienced at this stuff, and I've been sick these past few days so that doesn't help!

    So, moving on, yes it does connect with a cable, in fact I'm using the faulty laptop right now.
    I also believe I have changed it to channel 1 now in the router settings; let me know if that's not the case as,again I'm not 100% confident with everything.
    Finally, I have attached a screenshot of the program run from the faulty laptop; SSID is Fenton Internet.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    sorry to hear that, we are all still getting over the flu here and have had to change all our xmas plans :(

    the channel is still on 6 and has not changed - BUT the wireless landscape has changed quite a lot - so it may well be interference

    drivers are here
    http://www.samsung.com/au/support/model/NP550P5C-S02AU-downloads

    have you downloaded the intel wireless driver from this site ?
     
  7. YaAg

    YaAg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Yeah a fever is no fun :( ive had one for the past few days
    Sorry to hear that from you too! Christmas is kind of brutal sometimes and has a tendency of sneaking up on you, I barely managed to get my shopping done.

    Ok so I'll go back into the settings and see if I can locate where I went wrong.
    I have downloaded intel drivers but they are not installed yet.

    ... What's funny is the internet is now working on the 'faulty' laptop!
    Don't get me wrong this doesn't mean I'm out of the woods yet because it has worked then failed then worked again previously but this is a big step because a connection has been maintained wirelessly since my last post half an hour ago and his hasn't happened for a week or two now.

    I'll install the drivers and post again if i can't connect over the next day or so.

    Thank you so much for the help so far! :D hopefully it's fixed and I can leave you alone hahaha
     
  8. YaAg

    YaAg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Back again,

    It worked for an hour or two but since then it's still not connecting.

    I downloaded the intel 64bit driver off the Samsung site and its still not cooperating.
    Also how do I change the channel in the router settings it's set to 1 but its coming up as 6 for some reason so i'm confused

    Still working through the Ethernet cable but nothing else :(

    More suggestions ?
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see another xirrus also do a tcp/ip reset
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. YaAg

    YaAg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\windows\system32>netsh winsock reset catalog

    Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
    You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.


    C:\windows\system32>netsh int ivp4 reset reset.log
    The following command was not found: int ivp4 reset reset.log.

    C:\windows\system32>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    Reseting Global, OK!
    Reseting Interface, OK!
    Restart the computer to complete this action.


    C:\windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    Reseting Interface, OK!
    Restart the computer to complete this action.


    C:\windows\system32>
     
  11. YaAg

    YaAg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Command prompt boxes posted above
    I restarted the computer after that and didn't get any of those messages but the internet is still not working.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see the following

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    This should also work for windows 8
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    Type the following command
    Ping {then a space and then add the number that is shown against the item labelled "default gateway" shown in the results from the ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. YaAg

    YaAg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks for all that advice. It's a bit late so I'm going to run all those tomorrow and I'll get back to you

    In the meantime however on both my PC and the laptop Im using now (a working one) I've had error messages stating that an IP conflict has been detected. Naturally I tried to renew the IP addresses to see if it would fix the problem but on both systems it wouldn't go through, posted below is the command prompt log from when I tried. Im wondering if maybe this could be related to the issue?

    Also I've tried downgrading the firmware on the router to earlier versions with no success, just in case that rules anything out. This error occurred regardless of firmware version:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Yael>ipconfig /renew

    Windows IP Configuration

    No operation can be performed on Wireless Network Connection 2 while it has its
    media disconnected.
    No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media di
    sconnected.

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cdd7:8610:91dd:6055%11
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : DSL2740B

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{24EDFCFF-2853-4BD0-AC92-5E177B473F29}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Tunnel adapter isatap.DSL2740B:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{9FE84121-05FD-4D31-B944-ECD6F08769CC}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{6D18C784-8462-4733-8F67-84F80C0FB57B}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    C:\Users\Yael>

    (This is from my working laptop)
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,965
    First Name:
    Wayne
    we need to investigate by looking at an ipconfig /all from all the pcs etc to see if any are using a fixed IP at all
     
  15. YaAg

    YaAg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Currently have Norton on this computer nothing else that i've downloaded or can find.
    Relatively new laptop so nothing else has been installed on it.

    I've attached the following.
    Network connected - an ipconfig /all for the broken laptop while attached via Ethernet cable.
    Network identifying - an ipconfig /all for broken laptop while trying to connect to the internet (not connected via cable)
    Ping log identifying - Ping logs as requested from the broken laptop, while trying to connect to the intenet
    google.com - ping google.com command on broken laptop
    ping 209.183.226... - command run on broken laptop

    There are a other devices i'll shortly do the ipconfig /all for them.

    <i have pasted into a reply - its easier to read and keep track - etaf>

     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1081670

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice