Laptop Help

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Marge1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
Messages
3
Hi there,

I am having trouble with my HP laptop. It is about two years old. I was using it fine the other day on Jan. 7th. When I went to turn it on today a blue screen popped up before the desktop was finished loading and said it had been shut down to protect data.

I then tried restoring to 2 previous dates through safemode and it is sill not working. It keeps restarting itself. Any advice is MUCH appreciated!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
does it stay in safemode or restart ?
goto
control panel>
system>

for Vista - advanced system settings > - link on left hand side

startup and recovery - settings>
under the title - system failure
untick - automatically restart

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320299

now when it crashes - it willnot restart and the blue screen should stay on the screen
post the info on the screen
it will give the errorcodes and a filename, if caused by a driver.
 

Marge1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
Messages
3
Thanks so much for your help!

It does not restart in safe mode.

The technical information I recorded:

STOP:0X0000007E (0XFFFFFFFFC0000005, 0XFFFFFA6015C5F700, 0XFFFFFA60021E0648, 0XFFFFFA60021E0020)

SRTSPL64.SYS-ADDRESS FFFFF A6015C5F700 BASE AT FFFFFA6015COCOOO, DATESTAMP 48ED2500.


Any advice on how I should proceed or what these mean?

Thanks again,
Marge1
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
do you have norton (Symantec) on the PC
srtsp64.sys is a Symantec Auto Protect driver.
sounds like Norton may be corrupt - when you run in safe mode - Norton is not enabled

do you have a full version of Norton on the machine that you have paid for - make sure you have the installation media and any keys to re-install
If not , I would uninstall from save mode and also use the norton removal tool -
Norton Removal Tool
http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN

Theres mention of a hotfix, but i could not find it on the norton site
 

Marge1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
Messages
3
Hi,

Thank you so much for your help. I do have symantec endpoint protection. It is a required download of my university before we can connect to the wireless network. I went in through safe mode and was unable to "uninstall" because it said that windows installer could not be used in safemode.

I then went into msconfig and regedit and manually set the symantec to not start when I booted in regular mode. (Does this make sense? I am not sure of the technical terms). It started fine and I entered the control panel in my regular start mode and uninstalled the symantec program here.

Do you think if I reinstall it, the same problem will occur?

Thanks again for your help. I appreciate it!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
did it resolve the issue?

Do you think if I reinstall it, the same problem will occur?
Yes, There is a hotfix supposed to be available
It is a required download of my university before we can connect to the wireless network.
I would talk to the Uni IT people - they must have seen this loads of times at the UNI
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top