1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Laptop not connecting to internet signal

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Thedjjosh, Apr 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Thedjjosh

    Thedjjosh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Hello,

    I am sorry, but I am kind of a novice when it comes to my computers. I will tell you what I know. I have a Sony Vaio VGN-B100 Laptop. I also have a wireless network I set up in my house and it has been working without a problem for about a year now. The other day I went to log on, and it started showing me an error in Internet Explorer. I tried the laptop that I am using to write this message and I am connected to the same network without a problem. My ISP is from Brighthouse Cable and their suffix is cfl.rr.com. My cable modem is a Touchstone Telephony Modem by Arris Model: TM402G/110. My Router is a Linksys WRT150N Wireless-N.
    I am using Windows XP. I really don't know why it just stopped working on that computer, but everything else including my WI-FI printer are working fine. When I ran ipconfig/all on my laptop this is what I got:

    Microsoft(R) Windows DOS
    (C)Copyright Microsoft Corp 1990-2001.

    C:\DOCUME~1\JOSHUA~1>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Josh
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : cfl.rr.com

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : cfl.rr.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network
    Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-F0-1F-53-60
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.32.5.111
    65.32.5.112
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, April 21, 2009 3:12:01 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, April 22, 2009 3:12:01 PM


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-4A-06-96-EA

    C:\DOCUME~1\JOSHUA~1>

    Thank you for anything you can do to help with this.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    We need to see the IPCONFIG /ALL from the non-working laptop.
     
  3. Thedjjosh

    Thedjjosh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    That is the ipconfig/all from the nonworking computer. I had to copy it into word and save it on a jump drive before pasting it in my last post.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,185
    First Name:
    Terry
    Consider a non-Windows firewall (security suite) that may be blocking IE.

    Also try ...

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  5. Thedjjosh

    Thedjjosh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I tried the command netsh int ip reset reset.log
    but it just went to the next line without doing anything. I switched the computer to safe mode with networking, but it hasn't changed at all in regular mode.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,185
    First Name:
    Terry
    Was there any difference in Safe Mode with Networking?
     
  7. Thedjjosh

    Thedjjosh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Yes, I went in Safe Mode with networking and I went in it under Administrator. I was able to connect to the internet and use it without a problem, besides what I am limited to in safe mode anyway.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If Safe Mode works, you have a firewall or other Internet security setting blocking you. Disable and/or uninstall them and see if you make progress.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/820720

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice