1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

laptop not recognizing ethernet cable

Discussion in 'Networking' started by petersboro, May 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. petersboro

    petersboro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I have a 6-month old Toshiba laptop that for about the first 3 months recognized my wired ethernet network. However, for a while now when I plug it in, nothing happens. I have had to use my desktop. I have tried the cable on the desktop and it works fine. In addition to my laptop, I have an HP desktop, also very new, and a 5- year old Mac, all plugged into a Linksys router. We have no WiFi:)down:), so that's not an option. All my drivers are up-to-date, and I have tried enabling and disabling the ethernet and wifi ports.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks! :D
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,859
    can we see a device manager screen shot and ipconfig /all


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Device Manager
    Post back the results in device manager
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    windows key and pause Key should open to allow device manager to be seen on laptops may need to use windows key + FN key + Pause Key
    if not then

    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. petersboro

    petersboro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Here is the ipconfig/all command screenshot and the Device Manager screenshot.
    I'm pretty sure the device manager will not help very much because it shows all devices functional.
    However, I included both.
    Thanks!

    EDIT
    < moderator - pasted ipconfig /all>

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : laptop
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8152/8158 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-6C-D0-AB-BF
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 68-A3-C4-B5-26-FF
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b823:346e:121b:9d51%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.109(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, May 08, 2012 3:34:26 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, May 09, 2012 7:17:18 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 241738692
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-C8-D4-80-68-A3-C4-B5-26-FF
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 180.131.208.234
    180.131.209.23
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{A8768281-BEA2-4A2A-9DC1-C0BC29522148}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{95B1D4EF-3ABD-4A8A-B8C9-1D813DCBE974}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,859
    would you do a tcp/ip reset

    also what firewall/security suite do you have - a trial version still on the PC - like Norton, mcafee etc


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reboot the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Please note and post back - if you receive the message
    Access is Denied

    Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,509
    You "have no WiFi" but your ipconfig /all shows a wireless connection. :confused:
     
  6. petersboro

    petersboro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I have performed these commands successfuly, and no error messages or messages whatsoever appeared upon rebooting.
    Terrynet- My WiFi router has some problems and is unreliable. I would like wired internet access when the router is not working. It shows up as "limited or no internet access". that is probably why it shows up on the ipconfig.
    Thanks!
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,859
    whats the make and model of this router
    you say you have a linksys router
    would you provide details of how everything is connected - make and model of any modems and routers

    Is it the modem or the router you want to connect by cable to - is this the same router thats having problem ?

    please provide as much detail as possible and how the other devices are connected
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1052390