1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Laptop to TV

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ghj2000, Oct 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ghj2000

    ghj2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Hi
    Im having trouble connecting my Acer 1694WLMi laptop with ATI Radeon X700 to my TV..
    Trying to connect it by VGA-> DVI which my TV supports.. My problem is that it doesnt show anything on tv.. and when i do as manual says try to go into the screen menu and check off TV in "showing" i cant do anything.. its all grey and non clickable
    Anyone able to help?
     
  2. Goldfish92

    Goldfish92

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    923
    Have you got the lates drivers installed for the graphics chip?
     
  3. markomus

    markomus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    You may also need to switch input sources on your TV.
     
  4. ghj2000

    ghj2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Dont think i have the latest driver for the graphic chip, but when i go to ATI and download it, it wont install because "i dont have the right driver installed for the hardware or operating system".. i have win xp pro Home edition and have tried to install that driver but still it says the same so i cannot install the driver.. anyone able to help?
    thnx in advance :)
     
  5. markomus

    markomus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Was the old driver uninstalled before the new one was installed?
     
  6. ghj2000

    ghj2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    no should i do that? heh
     
  7. markomus

    markomus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    :) Yeah...give it a shot.
     
  8. ghj2000

    ghj2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    got the latest now.. and forced tv .. so now i can select 2 monitors.. but still it wont show..
     
  9. markomus

    markomus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    On your TV there should be a way to switch between sources of input: cable, aux1, aux2, etc. See if that helps.
     
  10. ghj2000

    ghj2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    works now :D thnx for all the help.. just ditched the DVI transformer and ran it as VGA->PC-RGB
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/643398

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice