1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Laptop wont connect to internet via wireless

Discussion in 'Networking' started by justafloat, Nov 28, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. justafloat

    justafloat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I have a netgear router and an win xp desktop connected to each other through the ISP modem. The internet works great. Xbox live connected via through the netgear router(access point), works great. Now i just recently bought a power cord for an old laptop, charged it, working fine. Its a Compaq laptop, with a vista OS. My problem is not finding the router and/or connecting to it. I just cant seem to access the internet. It shows local connection only with an unidentified network, but it shows my routers name(LOTUS). There is alittle red X in-between the unidentified network and the internet. Heres alittle more extra help i pulled off the ip config/all on the vista laptop. I sure would appreciate any help. Thank You...

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\HOME>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : HOME
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Networking
    Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-16-45-D6-BF
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007 802.11b/g WiFi Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-4D-D7-37-0A
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::dcbf:e136:35cd:36%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.4(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, November 28, 2011 11:49:58 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 29, 2011 11:58:43 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 218112845
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-B9-F4-D0-00-23-4D-D7-37-0A

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{9BDC0D38-F251-4000-B5ED-BFF8B3ADF
    1F4}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\HOME>
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,895
    can we see an ipconfig /all from one of the working PC
    also some PING tests from this PC

    do you have a security suite or every had in the past a firewall/security suite like Norton, mcafee etc



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping 10.0.0.1
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. justafloat

    justafloat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    sure, if it helps any tho, i pinged the laptops connection and got 4 sent, 4 received, 0 lost. But i will still copy and paste
     
  4. justafloat

    justafloat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    heres the ipconfig/all from my desktop...

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : default-90492dd
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-72-EA-F7-2B
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, November 28, 2011 12:59:32 P
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 29, 2011 12:59:32
    PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>



    Google Ping Test

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [74.125.225.80] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 74.125.225.80: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.225.80: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.225.80: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.225.80: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=53

    Ping statistics for 74.125.225.80:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 10ms, Maximum = 10ms, Average = 10ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>




    Ping Test for 209.183.226.152

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ping 209.183.226.152

    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=47
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=47
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=47
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=47

    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 36ms, Maximum = 37ms, Average = 36ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>






    I tried the Ping Tests for the laptop too. Both came up ( ping request could not find host )
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,895
    BOTH - there are three tests - one tests the connection to the router ping 10.0.0.1 what are those results from the laptop

    not sure what you mean by this - can you expand / explain further
    also, the firewall / security suite info

    can you connect the laptop up to the router by cable - does it work ?
    can you also try
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Safemode with networking
    with a cable connected from PC to router
    check the cable - see if there is a light on the router accosiated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port
    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. justafloat

    justafloat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Sorry i meant all three. And i ping the ip address on my desktop from the laptop, and it was successful...

    I tried safe mode with networking and i plugged in a ethernet cord. from the nic on laptop to the port on the back of my router. i opened up network sharing center. I have local only access, local area connection, and ab unidentified network(public network). Thats all i got...As for firewall and security. it has nothing other then the basic windows firewall on it...It previously had webroot i beleive. I cannot get internet even in safemode. Ive really pretty much hit my logic of networking. I havent the slightest idea what to do.
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,895
    as all the pings work - and you can ping the laptop - sounds like something is blocking

    try a tcp/ip reset , also check for a proxy - see below

    have a look and see if Norton, or Mcafee, or symantec is anywhere in the control panel - Programs - if you find them , then we can uninstall and also use a removal tool - Compaq / HP often came with a trail version of Norton - see below for removal tool

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Remove any proxy settings
    Check your browser's settings, remove or uncheck any proxy settings if found
    http://www.library.kent.edu/page/14299
    http://www.ehow.com/how_5512742_remove-proxy-server.html

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reboot the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Please note and post back - if you receive the message
    Access is Denied

    Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Norton Removal Tool
    I would recommend that you restart the PC and run the removal tool for a second time - I have found instances where the removal tool needs to be run twice to fully remove all traces of norton and symantec from the PC
    http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN

    All Versions - The Norton Removal Tool uninstalls all Norton 2010/2009/2008/2007/2006/2005/2004/2003 products, Norton 360 and Norton SystemWorks 12.0 from your computer.
    http://majorgeeks.com/Norton_Removal_Tool_SymNRT_d4749.html

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. justafloat

    justafloat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Alright did it everything...no signs of antivirus's or anything of that nature. Here what you asked for....



    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>netsh winsock reset catalog

    Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
    You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.


    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, OK!
    Reseting Global, OK!
    Reseting Interface, OK!
    Reseting Unicast Address, OK!
    Reseting Route, OK!
    A reboot is required to complete this action.


    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, OK!
    A reboot is required to complete this action.


    C:\Windows\system32>

    Rebooted the computer...
     
  9. justafloat

    justafloat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I dont know if it matters, but i had ran both verizon and cricket air cards on them...im not sure, but could that have changed a setting or something.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    My friend etaf is going to be embarrassed when he realizes he missed the wireless adapter, one of our all-time favorites. :) Well, not exactly favorites, but this is a family oriented site so we must watch our language.

    The following was put together mostly by etaf with a little help from me.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Atheros AR5007EG & AR5007
    We have been seeing a lot of problems with the above adapters for about a year, mainly concerning WPA and WPA2 encryption and windows Vista.

    The adapter gets an IP configuration, and shows as connected, but communication is non-existent or sporadic.

    Log into the Router and disable the wireless security and see if you are now able to connect to the internet and surf OK.
    --- Please post back here if that
    works or does not work.


    Here are a number of possible solutions

    --- 1) In Device Manager right click on the wireless adapter and "update driver." That apparently has worked for some posters.

    --- 2) Download and install the latest wireless driver from your laptop manufacturer's web site support section, as some manufactures, appear to now have a working driver available.
    Toshiba - update has worked for some PCs
    HP The latest HP Atheros driver dated Sept 2010 has fixed the issue - so check the driver date, However, that does NOT apply to all HPs / Compaqs machines
    - the poster did an online scan for driver updates on the HP website here HP Product Detection which resulted in a solution. Solved: Can't connect to internet wirelessly - Atheros AR5007 Wifi through Clear Comm - Tech Support Guy Forums

    If you can post the Make and EXACT model of your PC here, along with the windows version you have and we will see if we can find the driver and will post a link as a reply here.

    --- 3) On one occasion re-setting the router back to factory default and re-configuring the router settings has resolved the issue

    --- 4) A few posters here with the same issue have found that the driver from this site ATHEROS drivers for Microsoft Windows resolved the issue
    Threads are here
    Solved: Public Network - Access: Local Only (Please help!) - Tech Support Guy Forums
    Solved: NetGear WNDR3700 Incompatibilty W/ Atheros AR5700 - Tech Support Guy Forums
    Solved: Local connection only when connected to secured wirless - Tech Support Guy Forums
    Solved: Unidentified Network - Tech Support Guy Forums
    Unidentified Network


    I do NOT know anything about the site mentioned ATHEROS drivers for Microsoft Windows

    However, if you do decide to try the driver, Please let us know the outcome

    Direct link to the drivers are below
    You only need to click on the green download button labelled " click to download " and wait, the file will download - you do not need to click on any other buttons to get the download started

    AR5007
    Vista 32 Bit
    Drivers for Atheros AR5007 and Windows Vista
    Although this driver has shown up in BSODs (Blue Screen Of Death) on Vista SP2 systems, usually conflicting with updated Vista OS drivers like netio.sys, tcpip.sys and other networking related drivers.

    AR5007EG
    Vista 32 Bit
    Drivers for Atheros AR5007EG and Windows Vista


    Assuming that after all the above the wireless still does not connect to the internet, all I can suggest is to use wireless security of WEP or to get an external USB wireless card.

    You might also bug your laptop's tech support about the problem--maybe people can put pressure on Atheros to find a fix.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. justafloat

    justafloat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    i disabled/removed wireless security. it worked, thank you. Question tho, does this mean my "wifi" is unsecure...because then im not too sure about this. im grateful to access the internet, but...well aslong as i have sharing off, then it shouldnt matter to much, right?
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,895
    dah!!!!!!!!

    thanks Terrynet

    @justafloat
    I would not leave the wireless unsecured -
    it may matter if someone access your network and then starts to download copyright material or other illegal activity , as the owner of the internet connection the authorities will be knocking on your door.

    try the steps posted by terrynet and see if anything helps or resolves the issue
    using the updated driver from the hp support site or from the Atheros site often work
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1028802