1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Laptop won't connect to Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by azngamer135, Apr 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. azngamer135

    azngamer135 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Hi, I have a Toshiba laptop and I am unable to get it wirelessly connected to the router. It is perfectly fine when connected by an ethernet cord, but when gone wireless (n)! Doesn't work at all. I was able to connect to my friends router wirelessly when i was over at his house, but not mine at home. When I try to connect to the router what it says is "Waiting for the Network" for a minute or two, and just stops, and returns me to the Wireless Network Connection page. Anyone know why it might not be working? (P.S. I'm not too good at the computer language, so please explain things thoroughly :p
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,849
    a few things to try
    1) Is your wireless set up with secruity - if so remove the secruity and try it
    2) Do you have a cordless phone - this can interfere
    3) Can you post an ipconfig /all - see later
    4) Is the wireless switched on - toshiba have a switch at the front of the machine and usually an orange light to show the wireless is on
    5) download and install netstumbler - see later
    6) How have you set your router wireless up - to use DHCP ?
    7) Post make and models of all the kit you have - modem and router

    -------------
    Free software to check signal strength of wireless is netstumbler 0.4.0 available for download from http://www.stumbler.net/

    http://www.softpedia.com/get/Network-Tools/Network-Monitoring/NetStumbler.shtml

    http://www.netstumbler.com/downloads/

    http://www.techspot.com/downloads/303-netstumbler.html

    --------------------------------
    ipconfig /all

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
     
  3. azngamer135

    azngamer135 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Ty for your response. I've tooken off the security and it works fine now. But how can I get it connected with the security on?
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,849
    do you have a cordless phone ?
    this may be the problem
    you may be OK just to change channels
    log onto the router with a cable connected - see what channel you are on
    then use 1 or 6 or 11
    try it unsecure
    then set secruity and see if it works

    if you download and run netstumbler that wil tell you the channel you are on and any othe wireless networks in the area and what channel they are also on.
     
  5. azngamer135

    azngamer135 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I've downloaded netstumbler and I've set the router in an empty channel. But I don't think that it may be the channel, but just simply the security password? I looked at the WEP keys, and i put them into the router configuration. Maybe I might have been looking at the wrong ones?
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,849
    do you have a cordless phone

    possibly - you need to make sure you use the same WEP key on the laptop
    do you have WPA on the router - that would be more secure - WEP is easily broken
     
  7. azngamer135

    azngamer135 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    yes I have WEP
     
  8. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    is it the same on the router and laptop
     
  9. azngamer135

    azngamer135 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    actually, you know what I got the wireless connection connected! ty guys... I just used WEP and now it works. I think it was that I didn't know which key was for the WPA. Ty Tech guys, you guys were a really big help
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/565885