Solved laptop wont start

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

neiley

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
156
Hi my samsung laptop wont open when i turn it on it says f2 for setup f4 for recovery i have been in both of them but nothing happens then it gose into preparing automatic repair then it diagnostics my laptop
any help would be great full
thanks Neil
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
4,446
1) Is there more to that model number? Not coming up on Samsung.com. Maybe on a sticker on the bottom of it?

2) When you go into the BIOS Setup ([F2]), do you see a hard drive model number listed anywhere? The hard drive must be recognized by the BIOS before the computer would be able to use it.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
4,446
Cool, thanks.

When you're in the Samsung BIOS Configuration > SysInfo screen, what does it say to the right of "SATA Port 1"?
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
4,446
Oh good, so the computer does see it. Is it set (in the BIOS) to be the first drive the computer should try to boot from?
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
4,446
Does the system have a built-in hard drive diagnostic utility? If so, run it. If it fails, the hard drive needs to be replaced. If it passes, then Windows may have been damaged and will need to reinstalled. (Unless you have a recent backup of course).
 

neiley

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
156
Just found a boot device it has options
Windows boot manager
Winfows boot manager
P2:tsstcorp cddvdw ts-l633j
Iba ge slot ooc8 v1365
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
4,446
To try and boot the Windows operating System, select "Windows boot Manager". (Note that if the Windows boot record is damaged, Windows will not be able to boot up).

To try and boot from a CD/DVD disk, select your "P2:tsstcorp cddvdw ts-l633j" CD/DVD drive. (Note that there must be a bootable CD/DVD disc in the drive for this to work).

To boot from a network server, select your "Iba ge slot ooc8 v1365" Ethernet card. (Note that this must be per-configured on a server on your network somewhere).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top