laptop

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

plumbob1

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
14
why will my laptop not connect to the internet through my Linksys wireless router.
my modem is connected to my router , my router is connected to my computer.
on my own computer everything is working perfect but the laptop keeps saying no connection:confused:
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
could be a number of reasons

1) Is the secruity for wireless enabled on the router - if so take it off and try it
2) do you have a cordless phone
3) do you have a firewall on laptop - that could be blocking connection

lest see what you get from an ipconfig and ping
-----------------------------------
Ipconfig on Vista
Vista does not handle permissions the same as XP.
Locate the command prompt short cut in your start menu. Right click it, choose run as administrator, then try the ipconfig.

If you want to always have the command prompt run with elevation
Right-click the command prompt icon, choose Properties
Select the Shortcut tab
Click on Advanced
Check Run as administrator
------------------------
IF XP then just carry on from here

can you do the following tests

its important to do all the ping tests

1) Ping the default gateway
2) ping google.com by the name
3) ping google using IP address

all details below


ipconfig /all

TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

ONE ---------------------------------
start
run
cmd
ipconfig /all

rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

TWO -----------------------------------------------

Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.

------------------------------------------------
try ping the name and then the IP see below

start
run
cmd

C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping {the default gateway ipaddress you got above }


C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping google.com
Pinging google.com [64.233.187.99] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=120ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=107ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=102ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=101ms TTL=243

Ping statistics for 64.233.187.99:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 101ms, Maximum = 120ms, Average = 107ms
C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping 64.233.187.99
Pinging 64.233.187.99 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=116ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=243
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=111ms TTL=243

Ping statistics for 64.233.187.99:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 111ms, Maximum = 116ms, Average = 113ms

C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>
 

plumbob1

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
14
sorry to say that i am not to clever on computers so what do you mean by PING and how do i do this
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
i have detailed all the instructions to do this - with examples in the above post

you will need to tell me which bit you do not understand and we can go through it a step at a time

are you on XP or vista
 

plumbob1

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
14
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Frank>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : none-cd8d5b0b15
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Compatable Fast Ethernet Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0B-6A-05-7A-73
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 62.31.64.39
62.31.112.39
62.31.144.39
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 14 July 2007 14:13:09
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 15 July 2007 14:13:09

C:\Documents and Settings\Frank>
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
ipconfig looks OK

so now try the pings as detailed above
also i would suspect firewall now
 

plumbob1

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
14
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Frank>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : none-cd8d5b0b15
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Compatable Fast Ethernet Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0B-6A-05-7A-73
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 62.31.64.39
62.31.112.39
62.31.144.39
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 14 July 2007 14:13:09
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 15 July 2007 14:13:09

C:\Documents and Settings\Frank>
 

plumbob1

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2006
Messages
14
where as before when we tried to go on the interner it said ( working offline )
disconnecter the firewall and now it says (this page cannot be displayed )
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top