1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Large Icons in Picures folders do not show contents

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Me22, Mar 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    I have all my photo folders set up in large icon view
    So that they look like an open book with the page edges showing, and the folders inside also do too.

    However for some reason if I create a new folder anywhere on my computer it does not show the folder as open with contents
    Just a closed folder

    The only way I can do it is to create a folder on the desktop, add contents and then add the folder to another folder

    I have deleted the icon cache but no change.:confused:
     
  2. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    Try this:
    Create a new folder, then right click the folder, click Properties
    Click the Customize tab
    Click the Change Icon... button
    Click the Restore Defaults button
    Click OK to close all the dialogs.
    May have to log off then log on, or reboot for it to take affect.
     
  3. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    I tried that but no change :(
     
  4. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    Just to be sure we are talking about the same icon type.
    When you create a new folder you get something like this:
    Folder2.png
    Instead of the normal open style icon like this:
    Folder1.png
    Are there any symbols on the icon of any kind?

    What about folders created in Documents?
    Or the root of the C: Drive?

    Create a new folder C:\Test
    Double click that folder and set the View to Large icons
    Inside that folder create a new folder. Does it use the open style icon, or the flat closed style?
    Or is it only folders created in the Pictures folder, or one of it's subfolders, that show the closed style icon?
     
  5. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    The folders sometimes show as open Sometimes not
    Older folders are still showing their contents
    But every new folder I create seems to not be doing now
     
  6. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    I'd think if the default got changed, it would affect all folders, new and old, but perhaps the older ones are cached.
    Let's check what the Default Icon is set to:
    Copy the text in the following code block into Notepad.
    Save it on the desktop as Query.cmd. Be sure to change the Save as Type: box to All Files when saving.
    Code:
    [plain]Set _file=%userprofile%\Desktop\Query.txt
     > "%_file%" Echo [CODE]
    >> "%_file%" Reg Query "HKCR\Folder\DefaultIcon" /s
    >> "%_file%" Reg Query "HKCR\Directory\DefaultIcon" /s
    >> "%_file%" Echo 
    Start Notepad "%_file%"
    Exit[/plain][/code]Double click the file to run it. It will create a file named Query.txt on the Desktop and open it in Notepad. Copy and paste the text into your next Reply.
     
  7. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Hi Done that. This is what it says -

    Code:
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\DefaultIcon
        (Default)    REG_EXPAND_SZ    %SystemRoot%\System32\shell32.dll,3
    
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\DefaultIcon
        (Default)    REG_EXPAND_SZ    %SystemRoot%\System32\shell32.dll,3
    
     
  8. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    Those are the correct entries. And you said you already deleted the Icon Cache.
    I really don't know why it's not working correctly.
    Does it affect your account only, or all accounts? Create a new one and see if it occurs there.

    Some things to try:
    You can try applying the Folder and Directory fixes from here:
    File Association fixes for Vista

    Re-register the shell32.dll file.
    Click Start, type cmd, when cmd.exe appears in the list, right click it and click Run as administrator
    Type the following line and press Enter:
    regsvr32 /i shell32.dll
    You should get a success message, click OK

    Run SFC to check for corrupted system files:
    Open an Elevated prompt as above, type this line and press Enter:
    SFC /SCANNOW
     
  9. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Sorry can you explain "when cmd.exe appears in the list" What list?

    Also you said - Run SFC to check for corrupted system files:
    Open an Elevated prompt as above, type this line and press Enter:
    SFC /SCANNOW ??


    I am confused by all this lol
     
  10. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    Click Start and type cmd in the search box (Screenshot 1).
    Search will display a list of matches, cmd.exe should be at the top (Screenshot 2)

    After right clicking on cmd.exe and clicking Run as administrator, an Elevated Command Prompt will open. The Title bar will start with the word Administrator (Screenshot3). (Text will be white in yours, not Aqua)

    A normal Command Prompt does not say Administrator in the Title bar, and usually opens to C:\Users\<username> instead of the C:\Windows\system32 folder

    This is where you would type either command
    regsvr32 /i shell32.dll
    or
    SFC /SCANNOW.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Hi TheOutcaste
    I did all you said.
    Re-register the shell32.dll file. said was ok.

    SFC /SCANNOW. brought up the box in the attachment.

    Some folders are ok and you can see the contents when in open mode
    Others are just flat folders
    To start with I have to create a folder on the desktop Then fill it and copy to the place I want it
    A better chance of seeing it open that way
    But even that is not working every time now
     

    Attached Files:

    • scan.JPG
      scan.JPG
      File size:
      51.6 KB
      Views:
      133
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/912259