Launching failure, unreadable and striped screen

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
4,444
Looks like your Chimei CMV-933A monitor may have a serious problem. Check both ends of the video cable first though to make sure they are plugged in tight. If they are, try plugging the monitor into another PC to see if the same problem happens. If so, the monitor needs to be repaired or replaced.

Let us know what you find out ...
 

ZahLorenz

Thread Starter
Joined
May 19, 2018
Messages
5
no it is neither about the cable nor the monitor..I tried changing the cables and I also connected the cpu on another monitor screen..its still the same.When launching, the screen becomes blurry with pixels failure everywhre..then it becomes partly striped on the "Launch the windows normally" interface as shown in the picture..and after that it keeps restarting coming to the same "launch the windows normally" interface..do u know about what this may concern?
 
Last edited:

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
does it still do the same if you select safe mode

that should load a set of default graphics drivers with a much bigger screen size
If you still get the problem in safe mode, then it looks like the graphics card itself has packed up and will need to be changed.
If safe mode works, then uninstall the graphics drivers in safe mode, reboot & a new set of standard drivers should be installed
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
That sounds like it is a defective graphics card
It is just possible that it has come loose or something, so turn off the computer completely. Unplug it & carefully remove the card. Then put it back in, turn it on see what happens

I think you might need to replace the card
 

ZahLorenz

Thread Starter
Joined
May 19, 2018
Messages
5
I just tried what u said ..am pretty sure u are right I have to change the graphic card.. is there any way that I can bypass the graphic card temporarily? Using the integrated dvi or vga cable?
 

ZahLorenz

Thread Starter
Joined
May 19, 2018
Messages
5
Hey thanks a lot ..I bypassed the graphic card temporarily...till I buy a new one..yess indeed the problem was with the ATI RADEON. now everythings running smoothly.. thanks again
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top