lcd monitor goes to power save after start up

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

grillaman

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
8
Brief synopsis of problem;
Started windows OK
Internet connection OK
Load Google Earth Complete crash.
restart .. Sony screen odd coloured stripes, windows loading .. no signal go to power save.
again, again etc.
Load recovery disks , wipe C drive.
No difference.
Repeat recovery Twice more.
No difference.
Full factory reset.
Same.
Will start in safe mode, all systems that I can find appear to be working correctly.
can not change screen resolution, using generic driver even though the GeForce TI 4600 says it is working correctly, even tried the latest driver available. No Change!!
Not an expert but can usually think my way around any problem!!
STUCK.
.ps.
cleaned out cabinet, removed and cleaned ramset ditto with the graphics card
Sony Vaio PCV RZ221, pentium4, 3.08GHz, 512 MB pc2700 (ddr333)SDRAM
NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti4600 graphics card. XP home SP2
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
191
It does start up in Safe Mode? Try to uncheck reboot after crash:

rt. click on My Computer, select Properties
click on advanced tab, click on settings in the Startup and recovery section
uncheck automatically restart in the System Failure section
click ok then ok to exit

Restart the computer normally and see if you get a blue screen of death message and post it back here.
 

grillaman

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
8
did all that, got blue after pressing the function keys in order (dont know what number did it) however;
"the problem seems to be caused by the following file: nv4_disp......
....The device driver got stuck in an infinity loop. This usually indicates problem with the device itself or with the device driver programming the hardware incorrectly.
please check with hardware device vendor ......etc
Technical information:
*** STOP: 0x000000EA (0x82295020,0x82252140,0xF8974CBC,0x00000001)

nv4_disp
Beginning dump of physical memory
physical memory dump complete.
contact system admin..etc.

Sorry had to type it out, coulnt work out how to print scrn whilst in this situation.
hope it helps
cheers Grillaman
 

grillaman

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
8
tried all of those fixes, no change.
Looked on the Widows site coudnt find any help.
Just tried to startup in safe mode and got another DEATH screen.
Stop: c0000021a {Fatal System Error}
session manager initialization system process terminated unexpectedly....status 0x0000034 (0x00000000 0x00000000
Yipes! bug*ered now
 

grillaman

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
8
Sorry for the delays, been in and out for the last week.
Couldn,t find GoBack so I just uninstalled all of the Semantics(Norton) progs that came with the package. Still no go.
This is killin, me.
Cheers for the ideas though. keep them coming..
ps could it just be the graphics card (even though it says it is working?)
 

grillaman

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
8
Been comparing this laptop with the tower in question; I mentioned it before but no one seemed to pick up on it..
Device Manager > Display adapters > GeForce Ti4600 (Sony) double click > General tab Ge Force etc (PCIbus 1 device 0, function 0).. Driver tab GeForce etc ...
Then;
Disply Properties> Settings>Advanced>Adapter Tab>Properties>General Tab ..
VgaSave
Device Type> Non-Plug and Play Drivers
Manufacturer> Unknown
Location> Unknown
Driver Tab
Service name>VgaSave
Display name>VGA Display Controller
Resources Tab
The chip graphics enclosed in the Resource settings have red 'no entry' type graphics overlayed on them.
Conflict device list..
Input/output Range 03B0-03BB used by: SiS Accelerated Graphics Port.
Input/Output Range 03C0-03DF used by SiS Accelerated Graphics Port.
Memory Range 000A0000-000BFFFF used by:
SiS Accelerated Graphics Port.
Now I have no idea what this means, but tells me something is wrong?
??
thanks in anticipation Grillaman
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top