1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

LCD not getting signal from dual video cards

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by skellysnappy, Jan 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. skellysnappy

    skellysnappy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    merry christmas and a happy new year to all! I have a small problem!

    I ordered a new computer online and began to set it up, soon to find my ViewSonic LCD doesnt wanna catch a signal. I'm using the DVI cable and keep in mind my new computer has two video cards. Anyone have any idea?

    new comp specs:


    CASUPGRADE: NONE
    CPU: (939-pin) AMD ATHLON(TM)64 4000+ CPU w/ Hyper Transport Technology
    CD: 16X DVD ROM
    CD2: (Special Price) LG GWA-4161 16X DVD+/-R/+/-RW + CD-R/RW DRIVE DUAL LAYER
    HDD: 160GB Hard Drive (SATA150 - Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM 8MB Cache
    MONITOR: ViewSonic VX724 17" 3 MS Xtreme Gaming LCD Display Monitor
    MOTHERBOARD: (Sckt939)EVGA nForce4 SLI Chipset SATA RAID Dual PCI-E Mainboard
    w/GbLAN,USB2.0,&7.1Audio
    MEMORY: 2048 MB (512MBx4) PC3200 400MHz Dual Channel DDR MEMORY (Corsair
    High Performance Thermal Compound on CPU
    SOUND: HIGH DEFINITION ON-BOARD 7.1 AUDIO
    SPEAKERS: (BLACK) Logitech X530 70Watts 5.1 Configuration Speaker System
    VIDEO: NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GT 256MB 16X PCI Express Video Card
    VIDEO2: NVIDIA Geforce 7800 GT 256MB 16X PCI Express Video Card
    WIRELESSCARD: PCI Wireless 802.11g 54Mbps Network Interface Card
     
  2. Deathblow

    Deathblow

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,826
    Does your LCD have a button/setting for switching between inputs?
     
  3. skellysnappy

    skellysnappy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    I have digital input set. I'm using my LCD as we speak on my older computer :)
     
  4. Deathblow

    Deathblow

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,826
    Do you have 2 monitors plugged in?
     
  5. skellysnappy

    skellysnappy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    I didn't have the SLI bridge installed, teehee! My bad! ^_^ ty anyways!
     
  6. Deathblow

    Deathblow

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,826
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/430827

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice