1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

LG Monitor: "OUT OF RANGE"

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Deon555, Sep 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Deon555

    Deon555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Hi

    Every time I go to DOS, (to run dos applications, command prompt, games: anything) my monitor goes all spaz and coloured bars come up at the sides and it says "Input Signal: Out of range", and starts a 20 second timer afterwhich it goes into standby..?


    It's an LG 19" Flatron LCD Model: L1710S
    running Windows XP SP2

    Thanks :)
    -D
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    You might have to lower the resolution and/or the Hertz setting.
     
  3. Deon555

    Deon555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Yeah see it wont :angry:
    On the 'Setup' tab in the menu (on the monitor) its got:

    LANGUAGE: ENGLISH
    OSD POSITION: CENTRE
    FACTORY RESET: NO

    1280x1024 @ 75Hz
    Preset Mode.

    The Thing is.. I can't seem to get it out of 'Preset Mode'...?

    -D
     
  4. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    As you are running XP, you do not actually have DOS, only a DOS emulation program running under Windows XP.

    With a flat panel display, there is no need to have a high refresh rate, the monitor handles up to 75 Hz only.

    Anything over that will cause the "out of range", as will anything over 1280 x 1024 resolution.
     
  5. Deon555

    Deon555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    :s so how can I run a full-screen DOS prompt?

    -D

    edit: I forgot to note in my first post: I can run a standard prompt (in a window), just not in full screen ;)
     
  6. GripS

    GripS

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,113
    Use the advanced graphics settings to set the refresh rate to 60hz. Most flat panels nowadays recommend that setting. Right click on an open space on your desktop->Properties->Settings->Advanced->Monitor. Set refresh rate to 60.
     
  7. Deon555

    Deon555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Nope, as soon as I go full screen: It goes out of range still :(
    -D
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/500421

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice