LG TV Wireless and DNS Issue

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

michele5389

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
11
I purchased a LG 3D TV on today which has wireless internet. I attempted to connect to the internet and ran into a problem. I was able to connect to the router but I get a DNS error and cannot connect to the internet. Comcast was absolutely no help.

Can someone help me? Here's my info:

LG LED 3D TV with wireless modem (USB)
Apple Router
Comcast Internet with RCA modem
MacBook Pro

If you need any additional information, please let me know.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
do you have a PC at all - if so can we see an ipconfig /all - just to get the IP settings
otherwise from the macbook - ifconfig

I'm after the
IP
Default gateway
subnet mask
dns servers

also post back those settings on the TV ?

does your wireless have security enabled - you may want to log into the router and switch off the wireless security and then see if the TV will connect - if so then you need to find a wireless security setting which will work on the TV


------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

michele5389

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
11
Here's the info:


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Michele-HP
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd01.il.hsd1.il.comcast.net.

Wireless LAN adapter Home:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd01.il.hsd1.il.comcast.net.
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-BF-0C-B7-08
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.42.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, November 26, 2011 9:57:24 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, November 26, 2011 10:57:24 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.42.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.42.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.42.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8039 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D3-F4-2F-45
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
what are the settings in the TV for
IP (IPv4) Address
Subnet Mask
Default Gateway
DNS Servers

you could setup manually


IP (IPv4) Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.42.200
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.42.1
DNS Servers. . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
if you have two options for DNS servers, primary and secondary then use 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
 

michele5389

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
11
I manually entered the info and this is the error message I received:

Failed to connect the network. Cannot connect with a name server. Home netowrk is available. Check the DNS server address and contact the Internet service operator.

MAC Address: E8:5B:5B:44:D4:B2
IP Address: 172.16.42.200
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
whats setup for the other IP info on the TV - DNS info
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
IP Address: 172.16.42.200
what did this mean , i asumed you had set up the IP as suggested

can you set the IP info as posted manually - should have the option on the TV menu setup settings
 

michele5389

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
11
Sorry. That is what I meant. I set up the IP address manually with the numbers in the second email. I still received the DNS error - this is the same error I received when I had the configuration to set up automatically.
 

michele5389

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
11
The original config was previously all zeroes before I put in the address that is currently showing based upon the manual entry.
 

michele5389

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
11
@etaf - yes, I set the config based upon the numbers from the info I got via the PC.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
can you post back the entries you populated and what you populated - just to be sure

also can you loginto the router and see if the DHCP table has the TV IP
exact model of the apple router - is it an airport extreme / time capsule etc
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top