LGE50 (ED500) laptop 2gb and 2gb ram combination not working

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mvk7

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2021
Messages
7
Hi,

My old LGE50(ED500) laptop used to run on 2GB(1+1) DDR2 rams of 667Mhz individually.
I tried upgrading to 4gb(2+2) of both 800Mhz speed. But the combination doesn't work. i get horizontal lines on screen at starting of LG logo and freezes there.

I tried with
2gb(800Mhz) in second slot +1gb(667Mhz) in first slot(total 3GB ram), system works fine. But when i placed them vice-versa, the system again gets horizontal lines and stuck at LG logo.

But, when i tried with single 2GB ram of 800 Mhz(even in slot one), the laptop works with no issues!
Both new rams of 2GB are in working condition.
Laptop supports upto 4gb ram.

i heard to change the ram speed, but my old bios does not have that option.
And my bios does not have any upgrade version in the manufacturing website.
Please help me in this issue.


Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit, Build 7601, Installed 20210619180729.000000+330
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU T2390 @ 1.86GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 13, CPU Count: 2
Total Physical RAM: 3 GB
Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family, 384 MB
Hard Drives: C: 90 GB (58 GB Free); D: 58 GB (17 GB Free);
Motherboard: MICRO-STAR INT'L CO.,LTD MS-16371, ver Ver 1.000, s/n BSS-0123456789
System: American Megatrends Inc., ver LGE - 20080905, s/n xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Antivirus: None

Thank you :)
 
Last edited:

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
70,446
Hello, mvk7, and welcome to TSG.

Did you confirm your specific model number laptop computer supports more than 2GB of RAM?

Did you confirm that the 2GB memory modules were compatible (operating voltage, CAS latency, etc.) with your specific model number laptop computer?
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
84,050
mvk7:

I didn't have much luck when doing a search for LGE50(ED500).
Can you provide a more accurate and detailed description of your laptop?

Based on the hardware description in your log, I'm guessing your laptop originally came with Windows XP or Windows Vista 32-bit.
It's currently running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit which appears to have been installed on June 19, 2021.
As feature-rich and system-hungry as that operating system is, it's my guess it has the speed and performance of a turtle.

cpu.JPG gpu.JPG

-------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:

mvk7

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2021
Messages
7
Hello, mvk7, and welcome to TSG.

Did you confirm your specific model number laptop computer supports more than 2GB of RAM?

Did you confirm that the 2GB memory modules were compatible (operating voltage, CAS latency, etc.) with your specific model number laptop computer?
Hi Chuk, Thank You! :)

Well, yea, i did confirm that my laptop supports more than 2gb ram and that's the reason i mentioned 3GB ram is being used presently, with 2gb(800Mhz) in second slot+1gb(667Mhz) in 1st slot.
But cannot start when swapped those rams, i.e placing same 2gb ram in 1st slot and 1gb in second.

And yea, i did check using CPU-Z, they were compatible.
 

mvk7

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2021
Messages
7
mvk7:

I didn't have much luck when doing a search for LGE50(ED500).
Can you provide a more accurate and detailed description of your laptop?

Based on the hardware description in your log, I'm guessing your laptop originally came with Windows XP or Windows Vista 32-bit.
It's currently running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit which appears to have been installed on June 19, 2021.
As feature-rich and system-hungry as that operating system is, it's my guess it has the speed and performance of a turtle.

View attachment 288899 View attachment 288900

-------------------------------------------------
Thank you for your time Frank! :)

I am attaching pdf file of my Laptop's detailed description.
Please check in your free time.
Edit- New pdf added after adding two rams in laptop.

Thank you all!
 

Attachments

Last edited:

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
84,050
Your PDF file provides a detailed description of your computer's hardware, but it does not describe your computer.
We still do not know what brand name and model name and model number your computer is.

Is it by any chance a LG XNOTE ED500 laptop which originally came with Windows Vista 32-bit?
From what I can determine, it supports a maximum of 4 GB(2 GB x 2) of DDR2-667 RAM.

-------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:

mvk7

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2021
Messages
7
Your PDF file provides a detailed description of your computer's hardware, but it does not describe your computer.
We still do not know what brand name and model name and model number your computer is.

-------------------------------------------------
Well, it's pretty old model of LG and probably there are less updates regarding the laptop in the internet.
But let me add a link about the laptop model's and the description you required.

http://www.indiareviewchannel.com/products/laptops/10087-model-ed500-ladm3a2
LGED500 Model
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
70,446
But let me add a link about the laptop model's and the description you required.

http://www.indiareviewchannel.com/products/laptops/10087-model-ed500-ladm3a2
LGED500 Model
I found one possible source of RAM modules for that laptop, but the description does not include full details, just "2GB 2048MB-533MHz DDR2-533 PC2-4200, 200Pin SODIMM, 1.8v Laptop memory upgrade. Please Buy Quantity 2pcs for 4gb Kit upgrade.. Compatible memory for ED500-L.ADM3A2".

https://www.memorystock.com/orderit...-L.ADM3A2&MnfId=&MdlId=8111050455&Passfrm=lnk

Is this the source that you used to purchase your memory modules?
 

mvk7

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2021
Messages
7
Im sorry
I found one possible source of RAM modules for that laptop, but the description does not include full details, just "2GB 2048MB-533MHz DDR2-533 PC2-4200, 200Pin SODIMM, 1.8v Laptop memory upgrade. Please Buy Quantity 2pcs for 4gb Kit upgrade.. Compatible memory for ED500-L.ADM3A2".

https://www.memorystock.com/orderitem.asp?it=757ms-757-G&sys=ED500-L.ADM3A2&MnfId=&MdlId=8111050455&Passfrm=lnk

Is this the source that you used to purchase your memory modules?
Iam sorry for the delay Chuck.

well, not that one. Let me add a link. Thats what i have been using, and it's working as metioned above.
DDR2 800Mhz
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,252
I've closed the other two threads. Please continue in this thread until the matter is resolved.
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
70,446
Let me add a link. Thats what i have been using, and it's working as metioned above.
DDR2 800Mhz
I believe I found it on the manufacturer's, Simmtronics, website.
https://www.simmtronics.co.in/product/2-gb-ddr2-laptop-ram-800-mhz/

It has limited specifications given, 2GB, LAPTOP, 800 MHz. 1.8 volt. I could not find any kind of RAM compatibility checker on the site. You could try contacting them to confirm if the parts are compatible with your particular model laptop.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,252
You reported the thread as not being solved but you failed to reply back after the last suggestion.

Also, please do not use the Report button for seeking techical assistance as that's not the purpose of that feature. Instead you should reply back to your thread as that will bump it back up to the top.
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
70,446
Laptop supports upto 4gb ram.
Where were you able to find that information? The document in your post #5 lists the motherboard as an MSI MS-16371. I am able to find that board being sold on various sites, but unable to find any tech specs.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top